Understanding perceptions of geodiversity in Nature
Details
- Buyer
- Natural England
- Supplier(s)
- Place Innovation Limited
- Value
- GBP 16,666
- Duration
- 4 months
- Topic
- Research services
- Published
- 1 February 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
This project will investigate the perception of the components of geodiversity and their role within nature. These components include rocks, fossils, minerals, landforms and the natural processes that form them. The successful contractor should develop and carry out a survey into the perception of geodiversity and its role within nature; and recommend possible avenues to highlight the role of geodiversity within nature. The proposed project will use social science techniques and methodologies. The target audience is anticipated as being a diverse, non-specialist or 'general public' audience. Understanding their perception is important as it subsequently impacts the development and overall success of Nature Recovery and Green Infrastructure projects. Additional information: To apply for this opportunity you must submit your quotation meeting the requirements detailed in the Request for Quotation (RFQ) attached. Your response must be sent to Barbara.Silva@naturalengland.org.uk by 5pm on 17/11/23. If you have any clarification questions linked to this opportunity or the procurement process please submit these via email to Barbara.Silva@naturalengland.org.uk. Please note that, unless commercially sensitive, both the question and the response will be circulated to all tenderers.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date23 November 2023
- Completed: Award published1 February 2024Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date29 March 2024
About the buyer
Natural England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73110000 · Research services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov |
12 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Understanding perceptions of geodiversity in Nature.
- Open tender
DPS for the Provision of Library Databases
- Open tender
Research Services DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Natural England.
- 2,599£1.6bn
- 882£19.4bn
- 678£8.8bn
- 463£15.4bn
- 426£3.8bn
- 294£367.0m
- 257£233.4m
- 247£577.4m
- 232£10.1bn
- 169£47.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
