UKSAC23_0124 - Study to Investigate use of Non-Earth Imaging (NEI)
Details
- Supplier(s)
- HEO Robotics (UK) Limited
- Value
- GBP 24,999
- Duration
- 2 months
- Topic
- Research and development services and related consultancy services
- Published
- 2 February 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
***** THIS IS AN AWARD NOTICE, NOT A CALL FOR COMPETITION ***** This procurement is being concluded as a Single Sourcing Action under Regulation 32 (2) (b) (ii) of the PCR Brief Description of Requirement Non-Earth Imaging, or NEI, presents itself as a potential new data source for these purposes. NEI utilises in-orbit optical sensors to capture images of a target. These images can then either be used alone or combined with other data sources in order to infer the properties of the target. On top of its ability to directly image targets, NEI has the benefit that the sensors can be designed and used for other purposes when not needed for NEI, such as Earth Observation, reducing the cost of operation. With the arrival of this new method, this study aims to investigate the use of NEI as a new data source in order to de-risk and support future UKSA ADR and Re-entry campaigns. This involves the identification of the parameters that could be delivered using NEI, as well as the procurement and analysis of test imagery using NEI for selected target satellites in order to characterise any challenges impeding its usage.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date16 January 2024
- Completed: Award published2 February 2024Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date29 March 2024
About the buyer
UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov |
32 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to UKSAC23_0124 - Study to Investigate use of Non-Earth Imaging (NEI).
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related buyers
Buyers similar to UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS.
- 1,683£204.6bn
- 455£2.1bn
- 353£15.0bn
- 293£2.8bn
- 261£19.7bn
- 243£509.0m
- 203£1.0bn
- 140£895.5m
- 114£59.4m
- 97£939.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
