The Supply and Fit of Tyres
Details
- Buyer
- Oxford City Council
- Topic
- Tyres for motor cars
- Published
- 29 January 2024
- Submission
- 28 February 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Oxford Direct Services (ODS) is seeking a suitably experienced contractor for the supply and fit of tyres across the ODS Fleet. Our Motor Transport team is responsible for servicing and repair of the ODS fleet including HGVs, LCV's, vans and cars. The team are based at our Cowley Marsh Depot (OX4 2HH). Services are required 24 hours a day, 365 days a year throughout Oxfordshire. ODS are seeking a supplier who can supply, fit and repair a range of commercially available tyres throughout Oxfordshire and on rare occasions, the surrounding counties (typically Northamptonshire and Berkshire). ODS are looking for a service 24 hours a day, 365 days per year that includes: o Provision of goods, services, maintenance and repairs as detailed in the Specification; o Provision of support services to deal with enquiries, issues, and invoicing o Complying with any Key Performance Indicators, service levels and reporting requirements detailed in the Specification or Contract Management Meetings Unless otherwise requested, supply and fit commercially available budget to mid-range tyres that can be utilised across the ODS Fleet. The fleet includes, but is not limited to: o Cars o Vans o Trucks & Tippers up to and over 3500KG o Sweepers o Refuse Collection Vehicles o HGV's o 4x4 Pick ups Additional information: This Contract is being let in accordance with ODS's Procurement Policy with which the Successful Tenderer shall comply. Tenderers are being invited to respond to a public advertisement. Tenderers must submit in accordance with the instructions contained within the Invitation to Tender documents. Any Tenderers that do not comply with these instructions may have their tender rejected. The Tenderer's written response to any information required by ODS will be taken into account in the evaluation of the Tender and if accepted, will be binding but will not detract from the Contract or Specification. Is a Recurrent Procurement Type? : No
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published29 January 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date28 February 2024
About the buyer
Oxford City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34351100 · Tyres for motor cars
- 34352000 · Heavy-duty tyres
- 34352100 · Tyres for trucks
- 50116500 · Tyre repair services, including fitting and balancing
- 50116510 · Tyre-remoulding services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@oxford-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@oxford-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@oxford-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@oxford-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@oxford-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@oxford-city-council.gov |
1 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to The Supply and Fit of Tyres.
Related topics
Topics related to The Supply and Fit of Tyres, ranked by notice volume.
- 27,818£2.2tn
- 4,088£269.5bn
- 40,156£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Oxford City Council.
- 1,037£972.0m
- 887£688.9m
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 737£153.5m
- 690£1.1bn
- 663£1.4bn
- 573£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 534£2.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
