RDE 470 - Development of Predictive soil mapping based on ALC soil profile
Details
- Buyer
- Natural England
- Supplier(s)
- UK Centre for Ecology & Hydrology (UKCEH)
- Value
- GBP 99,577.23
- Duration
- 3 months
- Topic
- Research and development consultancy services
- Published
- 29 January 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Aims of the project: • To gather suitable predictor information to enable the training and application of a predictive soil mapping model. • To identify approaches to producing a predictive soil map based on the data above. • To produce soil maps in at least 5 pilot areas representing contrasting soil types, and availability of data, but where there is existing detailed soil mapping available, to enable reporting of likely accuracy. • To produce a report describing the processes undertaken and data used to generate the pilot maps above, and including recommendations and likely effort and costs required to produce soil mapping for whole of England. This project was awarded by NE.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date5 January 2024
- Completed: Award published29 January 2024Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date29 March 2024
About the buyer
Natural England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73200000 · Research and development consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov |
11 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to RDE 470 - Development of Predictive soil mapping based on ALC soil profile.
- Open tender
Precise Policing 2
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
Lowestoft Dynamic Purchasing System
Related topics
Topics related to RDE 470 - Development of Predictive soil mapping based on ALC soil profile, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Natural England.
- 2,599£1.6bn
- 882£19.4bn
- 678£8.8bn
- 463£15.4bn
- 426£3.8bn
- 294£367.0m
- 257£233.4m
- 247£577.4m
- 232£10.1bn
- 169£47.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
