Provision of Advanced Care Planning (ACP) Support Services
Details
- Value
- GBP 591,250
- Topic
- Administrative healthcare services
- Published
- 30 January 2024
- Submission
- 6 February 2024
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The Harrogate and District NHS Foundation Trust (“The Contracting Authority”) is issuing this Invitation to Tender (“ITT”) for the provision of Advance Care Planning (ACP) Support Services to support the Harrogate End of Life Planning Support Services. Lot 1: The Harrogate and District NHS Foundation Trust (“The Contracting Authority”) is issuing this Invitation to Tender (“ITT”) for the provision of Advance Care Planning (ACP) Support Services to support the Harrogate End of Life Planning Support Services. The aims are that HELPSS will meet some of the specific needs of the Harrogate End of Life (EoL) population. Key service objectives are:<br/><br/>• Increase quality and experience of care provided for patients in the last year of life (LYOL) and their families<br/><br/>• Increase compliance with national standards and Humber and North Yorkshire Health and Care Partnership (HNY HCP) priorities for palliative and end of life care (PEoLC)<br/><br/>• Support HDFT ambitions to provide person centred integrated care through strong local partnerships<br/><br/>• Create a sustainable and cost-effective model to reduce system pressures across the Harrogate locality<br/><br/>• Reduce health inequalities across the local system in PEoLC.<br/><br/>HDFT would like to work in partnership with an organisation to host a team of registered healthcare professionals who will undertake ACP discussions directly with:<br/><br/>o Those identified as being in the LYOL(initiative 1) and their families/carers in their home or care home. <br/><br/>o Those newly admitted to a nursing home<br/><br/>o Those identified as being in the last year of life or who may benefit from ACP discussion following discharge from an acute hospital<br/><br/>o Self-referrals<br/><br/>This will include patients with capacity to make decisions about their care and for those without, best interest decisions about their future care will be made by involving their next of kin and relevant family/carers. This service may be delivered face to face, virtually or by telephone depending on patient preference. Outcomes of any ACP decisions will be recorded electronically by the healthcare professional using the existing Harrogate Future Care Planning template (on SystmOne), see Appendix A – Harrogate Future Care Planning Template. Any patient who has been seen by the service will be offered a review of their advance care plan after 6 months. Additional information: For more information, please download documents available at https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome and search for Project reference: C244064 Provision of Advanced Care Planning Services<br/><br/>Response deadline: 29th February 2024
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published30 January 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date6 February 2024
About the buyer
Harrogate and District NHS Foundation Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 75122000 · Administrative healthcare services
- 85112000 · Hospital support services
- 85140000 · Miscellaneous health services
- 85323000 · Community health services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@harrogate-and-district-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@harrogate-and-district-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@harrogate-and-district-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@harrogate-and-district-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@harrogate-and-district-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@harrogate-and-district-nhs-foundation-trust.gov |
40 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of Advanced Care Planning (ACP) Support Services.
Related topics
Topics related to Provision of Advanced Care Planning (ACP) Support Services, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 4,088£269.5bn
- 40,155£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Harrogate and District NHS Foundation Trust.
- 514£239.2m
- 381£5.3bn
- 262£44.9m
- 244£140.9m
- 231£25.7m
- 229£225.2m
- 220£11.8m
- 209£131.5m
- 178£11.5bn
- 178£46.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
