Closed tender

Provision of Advanced Care Planning (ACP) Support Services

Details

Published
30 January 2024
Submission
29 February 2024

Tender description

The Harrogate and District NHS Foundation Trust (“The Contracting Authority”) is issuing this Invitation to Tender (“ITT”) for the provision of Advance Care Planning (ACP) Support Services to support the Harrogate End of Life Planning Support Services. HDFT would like to work in partnership with an organisation to host a team of registered healthcare professionals who will undertake ACP discussions directly with: o Those identified as being in the LYOL(initiative 1) and their families/carers in their home or care home. o Those newly admitted to a nursing home o Those identified as being in the last year of life or who may benefit from ACP discussion following discharge from an acute hospital o Self-referrals This will include patients with capacity to make decisions about their care and for those without, best interest decisions about their future care will be made by involving their next of kin and relevant family/carers. This service may be delivered face to face, virtually or by telephone depending on patient preference. Outcomes of any ACP decisions will be recorded electronically by the healthcare professional using the existing Harrogate Future Care Planning template (on SystmOne), see Appendix A – Harrogate Future Care Planning Template. Any patient who has been seen by the service will be offered a review of their advance care plan after 6 months. Please refer to Documents tab for more information.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published30 January 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date29 February 2024

About the buyer

Harrogate and District NHS Foundation Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of Advanced Care Planning (ACP) Support Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  3. 4,088
    £269.5bn
  4. 40,155
    £1.8tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.