Home Oxygen Service & GP Emergency Bag
Details
- Value
- GBP 74,900,000
- Topic
- Oxygen-therapy services
- Published
- 1 February 2024
- Submission
- 4 March 2024
Tender description
A single supplier contract awarded for 7 years with the option to extend for a further 3 years. A home oxygen service is required to support the 6,500 or so existing patients and support any new patients entering the service throughout the country with a variety of oxygen equipment including; concentrators, cylinders and liquid oxygen. The standard response times are for equipment installation and delivery is 4 days, although it may be necessary to have an 8 hour or next day service to patients. A full holiday service will be managed by the contractor to facilitate patient movement around the UK. The contractor will provide and maintain a full web based prescribing and information system to be used by all Health Boards throughout the country. All supplies and consumables required for the service shall be provided by the contractor and the contractor shall operate a 24/7 support service. This contract is intended to provide one aggregated contract for the provision of an Emergency Oxygen Service for GP surgeries, linked branch surgeries and other Healthcare Premises across Scotland. The single supplier contract will deliver a service that provides an Emergency Oxygen Bag containing an emergency oxygen cylinder and accessories along with the management of the supplier that will provide the goods and support services required to provide the service 365 days a year. NOTE: The buyer is using PCS-Tender to carry out this procurement process. Please note this is a separate website and if you are not already registered, registration will be required. To access PCS-Tender, record your interest in this notice and access the tender documentation please visit https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk and search for project Code 25897 under ITTs Open to All Suppliers. Please use the Search/Filter function, then select Project Code from the dropdown. Please note that once you have expressed interest in the ITT it will move to your My ITTs area. For further information on using PCS-Tender, please read the Supplier Response Guide: https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/esop/ptshost/ public/pts/supplierhelppage/PCS-TSupplierResponseGuide.pdf If you have already registered on Public Contracts Scotland and PCS-Tender and paired your accounts you can access PCS-Tender through your Public Contracts Scotland Control Panel. A single supplier contract awarded for 7 years with the option to extend for a further 3 years. A home oxygen service is required to support the 7,100 or so existing patients and support any new patients entering the service throughout the country with a variety of oxygen equipment including; concentrators, cylinders and liquid oxygen. The standard response times are for equipment installation and delivery is 4 days, although it may be necessary to have an 8 hour or next day service to patients. A full holiday service will be managed by the contractor to facilitate patient movement around the UK. The contractor will provide and maintain a full web based prescribing and information system to be used by all Health Boards throughout the country. All supplies and consumables required for the service shall be provided by the contractor and the contractor shall operate a 24/7 support service. This contract is intended to provide one aggregated contract for the provision of an Emergency Oxygen Service for GP surgeries, linked branch surgeries and other Healthcare Premises across Scotland. The single supplier contract will deliver a service that provides an Emergency Oxygen Bag containing an emergency oxygen cylinder and accessories along with the management of the supplier that will provide the goods and support services required to provide the service 365 days a year.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published1 February 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date4 March 2024
About the buyer
NHS National Services Scotland is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85111700 · Oxygen-therapy services
- 85141210 · Home medical treatment services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-national-services-scotland.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-national-services-scotland.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-national-services-scotland.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-national-services-scotland.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-national-services-scotland.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-national-services-scotland.gov |
1 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Home Oxygen Service & GP Emergency Bag.
Related topics
Topics related to Home Oxygen Service & GP Emergency Bag, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 40,156£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS National Services Scotland.
- 19£4.6m
- 8£713.4k
- 6£445.5k
- 4£964.7k
- 2£252.0k
- 1£4.4m
- 710£1.9bn
- 228£2.0bn
- 136£1.4bn
- 115£55.9m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
