Enhanced Engagement and Relational Support Services for London (EERSS)
Details
- Buyer
- NHS NEL Commissioning Support Unit
- Value
- GBP 1,588,080
- Duration
- 4 years
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 2 February 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
This award notice concerns the procurement of Enhanced Engagement and Relational Support Services for London in HMPPS via NHS Standard Contract commissioned by NHS England (hereafter referred to as "the Authority"). Please note that there were two lots in this procurement. Lot 1 received no bids and was therefore, not awarded. Lot 2 received 1 bid and this award notice therefore, only concerns lot 2 of the advertised procurement. The Enhanced Engagement and Relational Support Services (EERSS) is for people screened in to the OPD Pathway in London, which is being delivered as part of the joint NHS/HMPPS Offender Personality Disorder (OPD) strategy. The service supports service participants' progression through an integrated Pathway of care and management. The service aims, for those meeting the criteria, to meet the outcomes described by: Offering an independent, flexible, holistic, needs-led enhanced engagement & relational support service; employing skilled, motivated, supported paid staff; leading to: Improved public protection: • Improvements in psychological health, wellbeing, stability and pro-social behaviour • Improvements in competence and confidence of the staff team. ➢ Being responsive to the needs of people with protected characteristics and drawing on the principles of mentoring and advocacy (broadly defined) in supporting people on probation lead fulfilling and crime-free lives. ➢ Support service participants' access into more intensive aspects of OPD provision, as well as mainstream provision available to people in the community. EERSS workers provide emotional, practical and social support in different aspects of the service participant's life, including support with motivation and engagement, developing practical skills, improving relationships with their families and friends, as well as improving their psychological and social well-being and self-esteem. EERSS workers engage with activities that matter to the individual, and support them to access wider community services, including GP registration, physical and psychological health services, housing, education, managing finances and employment support. EERSS supports the engagement of individuals screened onto the OPD pathway who are under-represented in the more intensive aspects of OPD pathway provision, such as psychologically-informed therapeutic interventions offered both individually and in groups. More specifically, EERSS proactively engages those under the age of 30 and people of colour. Additional information: Please note that Lot 1 - Female Enhanced Engagement & Relational Support Service for the OPD Pathway for 40 women across London did not receive any bids. This award notice only concerns Lot 2 - Male Enhanced Engagement & Relational Support Service for the OPD Pathway for 60 men across London.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date1 October 2023
- Completed: Award published2 February 2024Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date30 September 2027in 13 months
About the buyer
NHS NEL Commissioning Support Unit is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-nel-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-nel-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-nel-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-nel-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-nel-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-nel-commissioning-support-unit.gov |
223 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Enhanced Engagement and Relational Support Services for London (EERSS).
Related topics
Topics related to Enhanced Engagement and Relational Support Services for London (EERSS), ranked by notice volume.
- 40,156£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS NEL Commissioning Support Unit.
- 228£2.0bn
- 136£1.4bn
- 116£55.9m
- 115£59.6m
- 79£504.6m
- 52£4.3m
- 45£323.7m
- 14£16.3bn
- 13£35.1m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
