Awarded contract

ChildFirst Support and Development Contract CAF400-23 (Crown Commercial Services RM6100 Lot 3d)

Details

Buyer
Cafcass
Value
GBP 5,400,000
Duration
3 years
Topic
Software package and information systems
Published
1 February 2024

Tender description

This was a further competition against Crown Commercial Services RM6100 Lot 3d. Contract is for an initial term of 36 months with 2 optional extensions of 12 months each. Cafcass is seeking a partner who can support our ChildFirst case management system and support our further transformation. Just as importantly we want a partner that understands our mission and wants to work with us to ensure that the needs of children and families remain at the heart of everything we do. ChildFirst is the core Cafcass line of business system. It underpins all the work we do with children and families, storing highly sensitive case related data and documentation and is used for the provision of case related reporting information. There are currently in the order of 2,500 staff using ChildFirst, approximately 700 of them concurrently. Turnover of cases is around 60,000 per annum.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published1 February 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 February 2024
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 January 2027in 5 months

About the buyer

Cafcass is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 48000000 · Software package and information systems
  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

259 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to ChildFirst Support and Development Contract CAF400-23 (Crown Commercial Services RM6100 Lot 3d).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to ChildFirst Support and Development Contract CAF400-23 (Crown Commercial Services RM6100 Lot 3d), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Cafcass.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.