Expired contract

Wye Valley (Derbyshire) Camping and Caravan Site Opportunities for Nature Recovery

Details

Value
GBP 40,363
Duration
5 months
Topic
Research consultancy services
Published
6 December 2024

Tender description

Located in the Derbyshire Peak District. We have identified that there are a significant number of camping and caravan sites across the project area. The very nature of these sites requires large areas of grassland, generally closely mown throughout the year. We would like to investigate what opportunities for nature recovery exist on such sites to act as stepping stones across the White Peak landscape. Additional information: To apply for this opportunity you must submit your quotation meeting the requirements detailed in the Request for Quotation (RFQ) attached. Your response must be sent to ruth.keeley@naturalengland.org.uk by 17:00 on 23/08/2024. If you have any clarification questions linked to this opportunity or the procurement process please submit these via email to ruth.keeley@naturalengland.org.uk. Please note that, unless commercially sensitive, both the question and the response will be circulated to all tenderers.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date29 October 2024
  2. Completed: Award published6 December 2024
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2025

About the buyer

Natural England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 73210000 · Research consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

16 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Wye Valley (Derbyshire) Camping and Caravan Site Opportunities for Nature Recovery.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Wye Valley (Derbyshire) Camping and Caravan Site Opportunities for Nature Recovery, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Natural England.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.