Awarded contract

Tier 3 Specialist Weight Management Service for NHS MSE ICB (Contract Award)

Details

Value
GBP 7,487,715
Topic
Health services
Published
2 December 2024

Tender description

This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using the competitive process. NHS Mid and South Essex Integrated Care Board (herein referred to as 'the Authority') is publishing this Corrigendum Notice to the Contract Award Notice published on the 02nd December 2024 to communicate the confirmation of award of this Tier 3 Specialist Weight Management Services (the Service) to the Preferred Bidder as a result of a Competitive Process undertaken in line with the Provider Selection Regime (PSR), Second Nature Healthy Habits Ltd. The decision to award this procurement has been taken by the following approval committees by NHS Mid and South Essex ICB, Working and Decision-Making Group 29th November 2024. There were no conflicts of interest identified among the procurement project group members approving the award of the procurement. The contract term is from 01st April 2025 - 31st March 2028, with the option to extend for a maximum of 24 months. The aggregate value of the contract (including extensions) as advertised in the Find a Tender Service (FTS) is £7,487,715.00. The aggregate value of the contract (excluding extensions) is £4,522,373.00 Sterling. The service that this notice relates is within scope of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). The Authority is bound only by the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. Lot 1: This is an Intention to Award Notice and is issued in accordance with the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 under the competitive process. This notice is issued by NHS Mid and South Essex Integrated Care Board (herein the Authority) and relates to the Invitation to Tender (Competitive Process) issued by the Authority for the provision of Tier 3 Specialist Weight Management Services (the Services) in Mid and South Essex. The contract award criteria to which this intention to award decision relates was specified in the procurement documentation and Competitive Process Overview (CPO). Tier 3 Specialist Weight Management Service: NHS Mid and South Essex Integrated Care Board, established in July 2022, provides health and care to 1.2 million residents across the region. The Authority’s geographical footprint covers Mid Essex, Basildon and Brentwood, South East Essex, and Thurrock. Tier 3 Specialist Weight Management Service will be available to eligible patients who are registered with a GP practice within Mid and South Essex or, if unregistered, residing in Mid and South Essex. The service will be for residents aged 18 and over. The service will include dietetic and physical activity interventions, psychological support and medication, where appropriate. The service will be delivered both digitally and face to face, both 1-2-1 and in groups. The Tier 4 services are out of scope. The Authority aims to procure a new Tier 3 Specialist Weight Management Services across the whole of Mid and South Essex. The aim is to create a positive service user and referrer experience with good clinical outcomes and partnership working. The aims and objectives of the service are to: • Provide specialist assessment, treatment and support for adults with severe and complex obesity • Support residents identified as eligible for the service to lose weight and maintain weight loss whilst improving clinical risk factors • Provide personalised dietetic and psychological support • Support service users to increase physical activity • Provide access to drugs recommended by NICE for weight management which have been approved for use in a Tier 3 Specialist Weight Management Service by NHS Mid and South Essex Integrated Care Board The contract term is from 01st April 2025 - 31st March 2028, with the option to extend for a maximum of 24 months. The aggregate value of the contract (including extensions) as advertised in the Find a Tender Service (FTS) is £7,487,715.00. The aggregate value of the contract (excluding extensions) is £4,522,373.00 Sterling. The service that this notice relates is within scope of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). The Authority is bound only by the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. Additional information: The service that this notice relates is within scope of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). The Authority is bound only by the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date28 November 2024
  2. Completed: Award published2 December 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Mid and South Essex Integrated Care Board is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85100000 · Health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

56 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Tier 3 Specialist Weight Management Service for NHS MSE ICB (Contract Award).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Tier 3 Specialist Weight Management Service for NHS MSE ICB (Contract Award), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.