Awarded contract

Supply & Distribution of Baby Packs (1)

Details

Value
GBP 720,000
Duration
2 years
Topic
Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products
Published
3 December 2024

Tender description

The Council are looking to at entering into a 24-month contract with a single provider for the supply and distribution of baby packs. The baby pack scheme consists of purchasing good quality goods, assembling and then delivering an agreed baby pack to new mums in Rotherham who have indicated to their midwife that they would like to receive a pack. Mums which includes foster carers, adoptive parents and kinship carers. The provider will be required to deliver an indicative of 2800 baby packs annually. This figure is based on annual birth trends over the last two years however the volumes will be subject to the completion of the registration process and may fluctuate.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date22 November 2024
  2. Completed: Award published3 December 2024
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date21 November 2026in 3 months

About the buyer

Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 33000000 · Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products
  • 33700000 · Personal care products
  • 33750000 · Baby care products
  • 85000000 · Health and social work services
  • 85300000 · Social work and related services
  • 85310000 · Social work services
  • 85320000 · Social services
  • 85322000 · Community action programme
  • 85323000 · Community health services
  • 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services
  • 98300000 · Miscellaneous services
  • 98390000 · Other services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

313 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Supply & Distribution of Baby Packs (1).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Supply & Distribution of Baby Packs (1), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,373
    £25.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.