Awarded contract

Supply & Distribution of Baby Packs (1)

Details

Value
GBP 720,000
Topic
Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products
Published
4 December 2024

Tender description

The Council are seeking a provider with the capability and capacity to deliver a new pilot scheme on behalf of the Council for the Supply and Distribution of Baby Packs. The baby pack scheme consists of purchasing good quality goods, assembling, and then delivering an agreed baby pack to new mums in Rotherham who have indicated to their midwife that they would like to receive a pack. The supplier will be required to deliver up to 2,800 baby packs annually to Mums home address and subject to the volume of midwife registrations completed. This figure is based on annual birth trends over the last two years however the volumes will be subject to the completion of the registration process and may fluctuate. Bidders interested in this opportunity must submit a Sample Baby Pack for Visual Inspection as part of the quality evaluation, this must include all items contained within the essential list. Lot 1: The Council’s intention is to establish a single provider framework for 24 months which will enable call off orders to be placed over this period subject to the completion of a midwife registration. . Bidders are advised that the budget available for the provision of this scheme is £360,000 per annum over 24 months which equates to a total of £720,000 for the full pilot period. Based on the volume of projected registrations this determines a maximum budget per baby pack of £128.57 for all essential items listed and overheads. . The supplier will be required to deliver up to 2,800 baby packs annually subject to the volume of midwife registrations completed. This figure is based on annual birth trends over the last two years however the volumes will be subject to the completion of the registration process and may fluctuate. . The Council intends to call off an initial order of 1,400 units (this is based on 2 quarters of the projected births and registrations) to develop a baseline stock level to be held and m Additional information: TECHNICAL ISSUES If you experience technical issues surrounding the use of the YORtender system you should request support from the system provider (Mercell) by logging a ticket at email: uksupport@eu-supply.com or telephone: 0800 840 2050. Please note office working hours are 09:00 – 17:00.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date22 November 2024
  2. Completed: Award published4 December 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 33000000 · Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products
  • 33700000 · Personal care products
  • 33750000 · Baby care products
  • 85000000 · Health and social work services
  • 85300000 · Social work and related services
  • 85310000 · Social work services
  • 85320000 · Social services
  • 85322000 · Community action programme
  • 85323000 · Community health services
  • 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services
  • 98300000 · Miscellaneous services
  • 98390000 · Other services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

305 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Supply & Distribution of Baby Packs (1).

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.