S&MOCB/9000 - Procurement and Support of Remotely Operated Underwater Vehicle
Details
- Buyer
- Ministry of Defence
- Topic
- Subsea equipment
- Published
- 2 December 2024
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Following the issue of the following PINs, below, DE&S – Salvage and Marine Operations (SALMO) team would like to thank all companies that have expressed an interest in supplying the intended procurement of equipment and support as described. • PIN 1 on 21st June 2022 • PIN 2 on 27th July 2022 • PIN 3 on 27th Nov 2022 • PIN 4 on 16th May 2023 This 5th PIN is to advise Industry that the next stage of Market Research will be to invite interested companies individually to Ministry of Defence (MOD), Abbey Wood, Bristol, BS34 8JH, to present their capability to the Authority. The Authority is planning to hold face-to-face engagement with industry the week commencing 13 January 2025 at the MOD. Please respond to this Prior Information Notice (PIN) prior to 16 December 2024. There is continued intent to publish a contract notice for the potential procurement of a deep-water work class Remotely Operating Vehicle and supporting equipment. SALMO originally planned to issue a contract notice for this requirement within financial year 2022/2023. This date for release of the contract notice is now estimated to be in financial year 2025/2026, with the indicative contract award timeframe, subject to financial approval, estimated to be in financial year 2026/2027. Additional information: The Salvage and Marine Operations (SALMO) Team within the MOD, have a potential requirement procure a deep-water work class Remotely Operating Vehicle and supporting equipment in order to carry out it’s core salvage activities. The intent is that the ROV should be capable of object manipulation and high-resolution imagery below a depth of 4000m. The intended procurement is for at least one, work class Remotely Operated Vehicle system, capable below 4000m including the vehicle, launch and recovery system, control, workshop and supporting ISO containers and is to be readily deployable via road transportation. The intent is also to procure a training and an in-service support solution package for at least one year. SALMO plan to issue a contract notice for this requirement in 2025/2026. Indicative contract award timeframe, subject to financial approval, is currently estimated to be in financial year 2026/2027. There is a requirement for the system to be procured and supported via a UK prime contractor. In issuing this PIN and engaging with the market, neither SALMO nor MoD are committing to carry out any procurement in relation to the information stated in this PIN.
Timeline
- Completed: Pre-tender published2 December 2024Current notice
About the buyer
Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 43135000 · Subsea equipment
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to S&MOCB/9000 - Procurement and Support of Remotely Operated Underwater Vehicle, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,698£1.1tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ministry of Defence.
- 750£1.3bn
- 692£133.2bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 458£8.1bn
- 338£7.4bn
- 326£1.3bn
- 280£1.1bn
- 263£902.6m
- 228£550.1m
- 184£222.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
