Awarded contract

NECS521 Children's Speech and Language Therapy in County Durham

Details

Value
GBP 18,200,000
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
6 December 2024

Tender description

Intention to Award Notice. Service: County Durham Paediatric Speech and Language Therapy Service This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the Standstill Period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by midnight on 18/12/2024. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR. Lifetime value of contract: £18,200,000.00 Length of opportunity: 5 years, plus the option to extend for an additional 2 years New or existing service: Existing New or incumbent provider: New Dates between which the services are intended to be provided: 1st April 25 - 31st March 2030 Lot 1: Intention to Award Notice. Service: County Durham Paediatric Speech and Language Therapy Service This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the Standstill Period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by midnight on 18/12/2024. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR. Lifetime value of contract: £18,200,000.00 Length of opportunity: 5 years, plus the option to extend for an additional 2 years New or existing service: Existing New or incumbent provider: New Dates between which the services are intended to be provided: 1st April 25 - 31st March 2030

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date3 December 2024
  2. Completed: Award published6 December 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services
  • 85121291 · Paediatric services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

228 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to NECS521 Children's Speech and Language Therapy in County Durham.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.