Awarded contract

NCC202402157 - Newport City Council – Fleet Maintenance Contract

Details

Value
GBP 4,500,000
Topic
Parts and accessories for vehicles and their engines
Published
4 December 2024

Tender description

The current contract for Fleet Maintenance is due to expire on the 31st of March 2025 and therefore NCC are required to tender for a new contract. This is a statutory requirement, and the successful contractor will need to be approved by the UK Traffic Commissioner as one of the terms and conditions of NCC’s Goods Vehicle Operators Licence, without which NCC would be unable to operate any large goods vehicles. This tender is for the full maintenance of Newport owned fleet including the EV fleet. A full and detailed specification can be found within the attachments section. Lot 1: The key contract specification is for the contractor to operate from a facility within the city boundary in order to minimise transport time between their facility and NCC’s two main hubs at Telford Street Depot and the Waste Disposal Site. This helps to maximise operational efficiency by reducing travel time, the time vehicles are non-operational (down-time) and minimises emissions from diesel/petrol vehicles. The contractor will be required to carry out both scheduled maintenance as specified by NCC and unplanned maintenance to vehicle faults/breakdowns as they are reported and provide a 24/7 breakdown and vehicle recovery service. Planned maintenance comprises scheduled safety inspections, services and MOT’s as required by law and in accordance with terms and conditions of NCC’s Goods Vehicle Operators Licence at specified intervals dependant on the type of vehicle and to attend to any vehicle at any time when requested to do so by NCC. As part of the scheduled maintenance process, the contractor is required to submit their hourly labour rate and specify times taken to carry out various tasks for each category of vehicle. This allows NCC to calculate how much the annual planned maintenance of the fleet will cost.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date27 November 2024
  2. Completed: Award published4 December 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Newport City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34300000 · Parts and accessories for vehicles and their engines
  • 50100000 · Repair, maintenance and associated services of vehicles and related equipment
  • 50110000 · Repair and maintenance services of motor vehicles and associated equipment
  • 50111000 · Fleet management, repair and maintenance services
  • 50111100 · Vehicle-fleet management services
  • 50111110 · Vehicle-fleet-support services
  • 50116000 · Maintenance and repair services related to specific parts of vehicles
  • 50116200 · Repair and maintenance services of vehicle brakes and brake parts
  • 50116300 · Repair and maintenance services of vehicle gearboxes
  • 50116400 · Repair and maintenance services of vehicle transmissions

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

13 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to NCC202402157 - Newport City Council – Fleet Maintenance Contract.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to NCC202402157 - Newport City Council – Fleet Maintenance Contract, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.