Awarded contract

Maintenance and Repair of Fire Fighting Equipment & Life Saving Appliances

Details

Value
GBP 307,713.91
Topic
Marine patrol vessels
Published
6 December 2024

Tender description

The Scottish Ministers, acting through Marine Directorate are looking to engage a supplier to provide the planned maintenance, repair and unplanned repair of its Fire Fighting Equipment and Life Saving Appliances on board the patrol and research vessels in operation and marine offices for an initial 48 month period with an optional 12 month extension. Lot 1: Maintenance and Repair of Fire Fighting Equipment for Marine This Invitation to Tender has been published to engage a supplier to provide the planned servicing, maintenance and unplanned repairs of Firefighting Equipment located on the Marine Protection and Research Vessel’s. Lot 2: Maintenance and Repair of Life Saving Appliances for Marine Vessel’s This Invitation to Tender has been published to engage a supplier to provide the planned servicing, maintenance and unplanned repairs of the life saving appliances located on the Marine Protection and Research Vessel’s. Lot 3: Maintenance and Repair of Fixed and Portable Safety Equipment - Aberdeen This Invitation to Tender has been published to engage a supplier to provide the planned servicing, maintenance and unplanned repairs of the Fixed and Portable Safety Equipment located within Marine Directorate in the Aberdeen area. Lot 4: Maintenance and Repair of Fixed and Portable Safety Equipment – Edinburgh & Glasgow This Invitation to Tender has been published to engage a supplier to provide the planned servicing, maintenance and unplnned repairs of the Fixed and Portable Safety Equipment located within Marine Directorate in the Edinburgh and Glasgow area.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date5 November 2024
  2. Completed: Award published6 December 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Scottish Government is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34511100 · Marine patrol vessels
  • 34930000 · Marine equipment
  • 39525300 · Life jackets
  • 50240000 · Repair, maintenance and associated services related to marine and other equipment

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

5 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Maintenance and Repair of Fire Fighting Equipment & Life Saving Appliances.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Maintenance and Repair of Fire Fighting Equipment & Life Saving Appliances, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 27,818
    £2.2tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.