Awarded contract

Knowsley All-Age Carers Services (Adult and Young People)

Details

Value
GBP 2,660,000
Duration
5 years
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
6 December 2024

Tender description

A service to support Adult and Young unpaid and informal carers in Knowsley. The contract is commissioned by Knowsley Council. The contract duration is 01 February 2025 to 31 January 2030 with an option to extend for a two further twelve-month periods to 31 January 2032. \r \r The service Provider/s will be responsible for delivering some statutory duties towards carers, namely the provision of formal carers assessments and parent carer needs assessments, on behalf of the Council, alongside informal support for local carers. The service will support adult carers and young carers.\r \r There are 2 Lots, Lot 1 Adult Carers and Lot 2 Young Carers\r \r

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published6 December 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 February 2025
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 January 2030in 3 years

About the buyer

Knowsley Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

223 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Knowsley All-Age Carers Services (Adult and Young People).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Knowsley All-Age Carers Services (Adult and Young People), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,373
    £25.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Knowsley Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.