Awarded contract

Greater Manchester Alternative Provider Medical Services (APMS) and Walk in Centres (WICS)

Details

Value
GBP 114,319,680
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
3 December 2024

Tender description

North of England Commissioning Support (NECS) is a commissioning support service working for and on behalf of NHS Greater Manchester Integrated Care Board (GM ICB) (the Contracting Authority), who are undertaking a procurement to commission Greater Manchester Alternative Provider Medical Services (APMS), to be delivered for patients of Bolton, Heywood, Middleton and Rochdale (HMR), New Bank Practice, Victoria Mill Practice, Charlestown Medical Practice, Droylsden Road Family Practice, Simpson Medical Practice, City Health Centre and Hawthorn Medical Practice. There is also a need to secure provision of Walk In Centre services for City Health Centre and Hawthorn Medical Practice locations. Description of Procurement The basic principles that mirror those of the open procedure will be followed for this procurement to test the capability, capacity, and technical competence of providers in accordance with the Light Touch Regime within The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended), ensuring a fair, open and transparent process in accordance with NHS (Procurement, Patient Choice and Competition) (No. 2) Regulations 2013. The contract term for APMS only services is 10 years, with effect from 01 April 2025, with the option to extend for a further 5 years, subject to satisfactory financial and contractual performance and at the discretion of the Contracting Authority. The contract term for WIC Services is for 3 years, with effect from 01 April 2025, with the option to extend for a further 2 years, subject to satisfactory financial and contractual performance and at the discretion of the Contracting Authority. Lot 1: Greater Manchester Alternative Provider Medical Services (APMS) and Walk in Centres (WICS) service - Lot 1 Bolton Greater Manchester Alternative Provider Medical Services (APMS) and Walk in Centres (WICS) service - Lot 1 Bolton Lot 2: Greater Manchester Alternative Provider Medical Services (APMS) and Walk in Centres (WICS) service - Lot 2 HMR Greater Manchester Alternative Provider Medical Services (APMS) and Walk in Centres (WICS) service - Lot 2 HMR Lot 3: Greater Manchester Alternative Provider Medical Services (APMS) and Walk in Centres (WICS) service - Lot 3 - Manchester APMS, New Bank Practice Greater Manchester Alternative Provider Medical Services (APMS) and Walk in Centres (WICS) service - Lot 3 - Manchester APMS, New Bank Practice Lot 4: Greater Manchester Alternative Provider Medical Services (APMS) and Walk in Centres (WICS) service - Lot 4 - Manchester APMS, Victoria Mill Practice Greater Manchester Alternative Provider Medical Services (APMS) and Walk in Centres (WICS) service - Lot 4 - Manchester APMS, Victoria Mill Practice Lot 5: Greater Manchester Alternative Provider Medical Services (APMS) and Walk in Centres (WICS) service - Lot 5 - Manchester APMS, Charlestown Medical Practice Greater Manchester Alternative Provider Medical Services (APMS) and Walk in Centres (WICS) service - Lot 5 - Manchester APMS, Charlestown Medical Practice Lot 6: Greater Manchester Alternative Provider Medical Services (APMS) and Walk in Centres (WICS) service - Lot 6 - Manchester APMS, Droylsden Road Family Practice Greater Manchester Alternative Provider Medical Services (APMS) and Walk in Centres (WICS) service - Lot 6 - Manchester APMS, Droylsden Road Family Practice Lot 7: Greater Manchester Alternative Provider Medical Services (APMS) and Walk in Centres (WICS) service - Lot 7 - Manchester APMS, Simpson Medical Practice Greater Manchester Alternative Provider Medical Services (APMS) and Walk in Centres (WICS) service - Lot 7 - Manchester APMS, Simpson Medical Practice Lot 8: Greater Manchester Alternative Provider Medical Services (APMS) and Walk in Centres (WICS) service - Lot 8 - Manchester APMS & WIC, City Health Centre Greater Manchester Alternative Provider Medical Services (APMS) and Walk in Centres (WICS) service - Lot 8 - Manchester APMS & WIC, City Health Centre Lot 9: Greater Manchester Alternative Provider Medical Services (APMS) and Walk in Centres (WICS) service - Lot 9 - Manchester APMS & WIC, Hawthorn Medical Practice Greater Manchester Alternative Provider Medical Services (APMS) and Walk in Centres (WICS) service - Lot 9 - Manchester APMS & WIC, Hawthorn Medical Practice

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published3 December 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date3 December 2024

About the buyer

NHS North of England Commissioning Support Unit is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

223 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Greater Manchester Alternative Provider Medical Services (APMS) and Walk in Centres (WICS).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Greater Manchester Alternative Provider Medical Services (APMS) and Walk in Centres (WICS), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  3. 739
    £83.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.