Awarded contract

Framework Agreement for the Provision of an External Health & Safety Advisor

Details

Value
GBP 14,330
Topic
Risk or hazard assessment for construction
Published
2 December 2024

Tender description

The named Academic Partners of the University of the Highlands and Islands wish to form a Framework Agreement for the Provision of an External Health and Safety Advisor. The named Academic Partners of the University are: - UHI Argyll - UHI Executive Office - UHI Inverness - UHI Moray - UHI North, West and Hebrides - UHI Perth - Highland Theological College - Sabhal Mòr Ostaig - Scottish Association for Marine Science The Framework Agreement is split into two (2) Lots: Lot 1 – General Health & Safety Lot 2 – Fire Safety Each named Academic Partner may join the Framework Agreement at any time during the Framework Agreement, for some this will be when their existing supply Agreements expire; this means that from the beginning of the Framework Agreement, participation may be phased in. Lot 1: General Health & Safety The scope of Lot 1 shall cover ‘General Health and Safety’ Consultancy, which will encompass services such as, but not limited to: - Guidance on Health and Safety legislation - Risk Assessments - Accident investigation - Training Further detail as to the scope of Lot 1 is covered in 'Appendix H - Specification'. Lot 2: Fire Safety The scope of Lot 2 shall cover ‘Fire Safety’ Consultancy, which will encompass services such as, but not limited to: - Guidance on Health and Safety legislation - Risk Assessments - Accident investigation - Training Further detail as to the scope of Lot 2 is covered in 'Appendix H - Specification'.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date26 November 2024
  2. Completed: Award published2 December 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

University of the Highlands and Islands is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71313410 · Risk or hazard assessment for construction
  • 71317100 · Fire and explosion protection and control consultancy services
  • 71317200 · Health and safety services
  • 71317210 · Health and safety consultancy services
  • 80561000 · Health training services
  • 85100000 · Health services
  • 90711100 · Risk or hazard assessment other than for construction

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

98 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Framework Agreement for the Provision of an External Health & Safety Advisor.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Framework Agreement for the Provision of an External Health & Safety Advisor, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn
  2. 754
    £28.9bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to University of the Highlands and Islands.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.