Financial Services Pillar (FSp) of the ASEAN Economic Integration Programme (AEIP)
Details
- Supplier(s)
- NATHAN ASSOCIATES LONDON LIMITED
- Value
- GBP 8,000,000
- Duration
- 4 years
- Topic
- Foreign economic-aid-related services
- Published
- 6 December 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Following competition through an Open route to market, a successful provider has been selected and a a contract awarded to them to deliver the following programme: The FSp aims to enable greater financial resilience and economic opportunities for individuals and businesses in AMS through wider availability of useful and affordable financial services, particularly for MSMEs and women ('financial inclusion '). Financial inclusion is uneven among AMS, with some countries still having a persistently high percentage of adults without an account at a financial institution. Digitalisation of the sector is improving access to and use of financial services across ASEAN, but barriers remain, and these can be higher for women and MSMEs. Barriers in some AMS include low financial or digital literacy, lack of trust / gaps in consumer protection, shallow capital markets and limited access to international payments. The intended outcome of the FSp is that AMS adopt and implement ASEAN-led policy recommendations and reforms that promote financial inclusion in the region. The programme will do this by providing expert support to ASEAN and AMS. Additional information: Additional information can be obtained from the above-mentioned address.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date14 November 2024
- Completed: Award published6 December 2024Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date13 November 2028in 2 years
About the buyer
Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 75211200 · Foreign economic-aid-related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@foreign-commonwealth-and-development-office.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@foreign-commonwealth-and-development-office.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@foreign-commonwealth-and-development-office.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@foreign-commonwealth-and-development-office.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@foreign-commonwealth-and-development-office.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@foreign-commonwealth-and-development-office.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Financial Services Pillar (FSp) of the ASEAN Economic Integration Programme (AEIP), ranked by notice volume.
- 1,465£62.4bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office.
- 1,499£58.1bn
- 731£1.3bn
- 675£133.0bn
- 637£160.0bn
- 446£8.1bn
- 334£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 272£1.1bn
- 252£892.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
