Awarded contract

DOJ - NIPS Supply and Delivery of Gym Equipment 2024

Details

Value
GBP 500,000
Topic
Musical instruments and parts
Published
5 December 2024

Tender description

The Northern Ireland Prison Service wish to procure a cost efficient Supply, Delivery, Maintenance and Repair of Sports, Fitness and Gym Equipment. The equipment provided must be fit for purpose and of full commercial grade quality due to the high usage level. The equipment and facilities are located within 4 prison establishments throughout Northern Ireland at Hydebank Wood College and Women’s Prison, HM Prison Maghaberry, HM Prison Magilligan and Prisoner Assessment Unit. The new contract will remain in place for a period of 5 years with no further options to extend. Lot 1: The Northern Ireland Prison Service wish to procure a cost efficient Supply, Delivery, Maintenance and Repair of Sports, Fitness and Gym Equipment. The equipment provided must be fit for purpose and of full commercial grade quality due to the high usage level. The equipment and facilities are located within 4 prison establishments throughout Northern Ireland at Hydebank Wood College and Women’s Prison, HM Prison Maghaberry, HM Prison Magilligan and Prisoner Assessment Unit. The new contract will remain in place for a period of 5 years with no further options to extend. Additional information: Contract Value. The figure indicated in Section II 1.5 and II.2.6 represents an estimated contract value.This value reflects the potential scale of the contract over the contract term and the uptake of any potential optional services as detailed in the tender documents. This figure does not however take into account the application of indexation etc. Neither CPD nor the Authority can provide any guarantee as to the level of business under this contract. The Contracting Authority does not bind itself to accept the lowest or any tender. Economic Operators remain responsible for all costs and expenses incurred by them or by any third party acting under instructions from the Economic Operator in connection with taking part in this procurement process regardless of whether such costs arise as a consequence, directly or indirectly of any amendments made to the procurement documents by the Contracting Authority at any time. No legally binding contract shall arise and an Economic Operator shall. have no legitimate expectation that a contract will be entered into until such time as entry into the Contract has been confirmed by the. Contracting Authority. Economic Operators should note that all dates, time periods and figures in relation to values and volumes specified. in this notice and the procurement documents are approximate only and the Contracting Authority reserves the right to change any or all of them.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date21 November 2024
  2. Completed: Award published5 December 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Northern Ireland Prison Service is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 37300000 · Musical instruments and parts
  • 37416000 · Leisure equipment
  • 37420000 · Gymnasium equipment

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to DOJ - NIPS Supply and Delivery of Gym Equipment 2024, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 27,818
    £2.2tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.