Decriminalised Parking and Traffic Enforcement Services
Details
- Value
- GBP 400,000,000
- Topic
- Parking services
- Published
- 2 December 2024
- Submission
- 31 January 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Please note this is a Contract Award notice. The City of Edinburgh Council requires to procure decriminalised parking and traffic enforcement services, including, but not limited to; labour, IT and associated services, to enforce parking and moving traffic regulations within Edinburgh. The contract may be accessed by other Scottish Local Authorities (“Collaborative Partners”) during the contract term as a potential route to market for such services and therefore the successful Service Provider may be required to deliver services across the Collaborative Partners’ geographical areas during the term of the Contract. Lot 1: The City of Edinburgh Council requires to procure decriminalised parking and traffic enforcement services, including labour, IT and associated services, to enforce parking and moving traffic regulations within Edinburgh. The service delivery areas covered by this Contract include, but are not limited to: On-Street Enforcement Services; Car Pound Services with potential future DVLA Services; Bus Lane Camera Enforcement Services; Pay and Display Services; Suspension and Dispensation Services; Lines and Signs Maintenance Services; Cashless and Contactless Parking solution; Permit Management Services; Back Office Support Services; Notice Processing Services; LEZ Services; and Future Services. A full description for all related services can be found in the tender documents. Additional information: Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published2 December 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date31 January 2025
About the buyer
The City of Edinburgh Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 63712400 · Parking services
- 98351110 · Parking enforcement services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-city-of-edinburgh-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-city-of-edinburgh-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-city-of-edinburgh-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-city-of-edinburgh-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-city-of-edinburgh-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-city-of-edinburgh-council.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Decriminalised Parking and Traffic Enforcement Services, ranked by notice volume.
- 40,155£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to The City of Edinburgh Council.
- 212£257.4m
- 194£202.8m
- 186£991.8m
- 159£346.5m
- 151£29.4m
- 144£38.6m
- 139£1.9bn
- 133£2.2bn
- 130£194.4m
- 126£329.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
