Closed tender

Blanchardstown Interchange - Integrated Delivery Support Services Partner (IDSSP)

Details

Value
EUR 4,500,000
Topic
Land purchase services
Published
3 December 2024
Submission
27 January 2025

Tender description

The National Transport Authority (NTA) on behalf of Blanche Developments Limited (BDL) is procuring an Integrated Delivery Support Service Partner (IDSSP) who will be a multi-disciplinary engineering consultant, to support and supervise the design and construction of the 'Blanchardstown Interchange Works’ (BIW) (including a Bus Plaza) to be constructed under a design-and-build type contract. While the procurement process will be conducted by the NTA, the contracting party will ultimately be BDL (either by way of novation of the contract by the NTA or by direct entry into contract by BDL). Whilst it is intended that the BIW will be constructed under a design-and-build contract, the IDSSP will develop the design of the Bus Plaza element of BIW and prepare the detailed scope of work for inclusion in the tender documents for the procurement of a construction contractor, as an employer designed element of the construction contract. The IDSSP will manage the tendering process for procurement of services of the construction contractor, oversee the delivery of infrastructure works and supervise the performance of the construction contractor. The IDSSP shall support and provide technical expertise across the following functions including but not limited to: Civil Engineering Design; Architectural Design; Design and Engineering Assurance; Act as Employers Representative; Delivery Planning and Integration; Construction Assurance; Construction Supervision; Procurement Support; Project Controls; Project Management; Performance and Reporting; Scheduling and Resourcing; Risk Management; Cost Control and Management; Change Control and Management; Stakeholder Engagement and Communication; Development of construction sequencing strategy to minimise the disruption to residents, businesses and commuters; Prepare the scope of work for accommodation works for properties affected by the BIW; Produce a preliminary traffic management plan; Land and property acquisition and management; Consents and Third-Party Agreements; Information Management and Systems; implementation of BIM and other digital construction approaches; Health, Safety, Environment and Quality; Sustainability, Efficiency, and Innovation; Governance and Project Assurance; Learning and Knowledge Management; Facilities Management; and Building Control. BIW comprises of infrastructure improvements for active travel (both walking and cycling) and the provision of enhanced bus priority measures for existing and future service users on both public and private land at Blanchardstown Town Centre, Dublin 15. The works will commence at the south end of the Blanchardstown Road North bridge over the N3 at junction 3 (Blanchardstown / Mulhuddart)and proceed along the R121 (Blanchardstown Road South) into the Blanchardstown Town Centre. From a new bus plaza to the north-west of Blanchardstown Town Centre, the works will continue towards and terminate at the Snugborough Road junction. The Bus Plaza is an important element of BIW and comprises of a physical bus interchange and driver welfare facility structure in the Blanchardstown Interchange. BIW (including the bus plaza) forms part of the Blanchardstown to City Centre Core Bus Corridor Scheme, within the BusConnects Dublin Core Bus Corridor Infrastructure Works (“CBCIW”). The CBCIW are being delivered by the National Transport Authority to provide approximately 230km of bus priority and approximately 200km of cycle routes across Dublin and the Greater Dublin Area. The key objectives of CBCIW are to enhance the capacity and potential of the public transport system, enhance the potential for cycling by providing safe infrastructure for cycling, support the delivery of an efficient, low carbon and climate resilient public transport service and enable compact growth, regeneration opportunities and improve accessibility.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published3 December 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date27 January 2025

About the buyer

National Transport Authority is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 70122200 · Land purchase services
  • 70332100 · Land management services
  • 71200000 · Architectural and related services
  • 71242000 · Project and design preparation, estimation of costs
  • 71244000 · Calculation of costs, monitoring of costs
  • 71311000 · Civil engineering consultancy services
  • 71311100 · Civil engineering support services
  • 71311200 · Transport systems consultancy services
  • 71311210 · Highways consultancy services
  • 71311220 · Highways engineering services
  • 71311300 · Infrastructure works consultancy services
  • 71312000 · Structural engineering consultancy services
  • 71313100 · Noise-control consultancy services
  • 71313410 · Risk or hazard assessment for construction
  • 71317210 · Health and safety consultancy services
  • 71318000 · Advisory and consultative engineering services
  • 71320000 · Engineering design services
  • 71322500 · Engineering-design services for traffic installations
  • 71324000 · Quantity surveying services
  • 71334000 · Mechanical and electrical engineering services
  • 71500000 · Construction-related services
  • 71530000 · Construction consultancy services
  • 71540000 · Construction management services
  • 71541000 · Construction project management services
  • 71631480 · Road-inspection services
  • 79415200 · Design consultancy services
  • 79416200 · Public relations consultancy services
  • 79933000 · Design support services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

117 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Blanchardstown Interchange - Integrated Delivery Support Services Partner (IDSSP).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Blanchardstown Interchange - Integrated Delivery Support Services Partner (IDSSP), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics

Related buyers

Buyers similar to National Transport Authority.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.