Awarded contract

Autism Diagnostic Assessments for Children - Hywel DDa University Local Health Board

Details

Supplier(s)
Healios Ltd
Value
GBP 312,000
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
5 December 2024

Tender description

Hywel Dda University Health Board (HDUHB) is awarding a single contract following the completion of a VEAT notice with Healios Ltd in line with a time-limited initiative by Welsh Government to help reduce waiting times to accessing a diagnostic assessment of autism for children and young people. The service will provide key outcomes for the Health Board in terms of Improving Waiting Times for Children’s Neurodevelopmental Service. Subsequently improving the health and wellbeing of Future Generations through earlier identification of neuro-divergence and subsequent support needs. Lot 1: Hywel Dda University Health Board (HDUHB) is awarding a single contract with Healios Ltd following the completion of a VEAT notice in line with a time-limited initiative by Welsh Government to help reduce waiting times to accessing a diagnostic assessment of autism for children and young people. The service will provide key outcomes for the Health Board in terms of Improving Waiting Times for Children’s Neurodevelopmental Service. Subsequently improving the health and wellbeing of Future Generations through earlier identification of neuro-divergence and subsequent support needs. Assessing Autism requires a highly specialist skill set and delivery partners must adhere to applying the following key principles: Risk assessment to include risk of harm to service user, or service user’s risk to others Risk management plan Multidisciplinary team approach Childhood development history Clinical interview with informant Clinical Interview with individual Observation Assessment Obtain School/College information Use of a valid diagnostic tool(s) as specified in current NICE guidance Diagnostic Threshold as set out in DSM5 or ICD-11 Comprehensive report detailing how diagnostic threshold has/or has not been met Feedback of outcome to client. In line with the funding requirement providers will need to: Be able to provide services with immediate effect from December 2024 to March 31st 2025. Service implementation meetings are expected to commence in December 2024 Must have extensive experience of diagnostic assessment in autism of children and young Must have extensive experience of cross-sector working with HDUHB. Must have a proven track record of successful partnership working outsourcing diagnostic assessments for Health Boards Must have developed stabilised professional relationships with schools, colleges and parent carers across Hywel Dda University Health Board footprint to facilitate prompt engagement and receipt of relevant information required Must have knowledge of the relevant services and established links with locally commissioned services for children’s neurodevelopmental (ASD) services. The Delivery Partner must have knowledge and links to similar services the health provides (including contractual) Have comprehensive knowledge of Welsh Government policy and legislation pertaining to neuro-divergence children and young people. Conduct the bulk of the referral and processing services involving primary engagement with parent carers Have established effective working relationships with Children’s ND (ASD) Service, Mental health services, Local Authority and Primary Health partners across Carmarthenshire, Ceredigion and Pembrokeshire

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published5 December 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date8 January 2025

About the buyer

NHS Wales - Shared Services Partnership is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services
  • 85140000 · Miscellaneous health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

234 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Autism Diagnostic Assessments for Children - Hywel DDa University Local Health Board.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.