Awarded contract

A TRAUMA-INFORMED AND THERAPEUTIC APPROACH TO BEHAVIOUR FOR ALL EDUCATIONAL SETTINGS AND WIDER STAKEHOLDERS

Details

Value
GBP 95,000
Duration
2 years
Topic
Education and training services
Published
5 December 2024

Tender description

Our aim is to embed a therapeutic framework across Cambridgeshire so that we generate a common language for both understanding children's behaviours and responding to them in an inclusive way that promotes change.\r This procurement is for a trauma informed training package and associated resources that will be a locally owned approach which aims to raise confidence in staff in their ability to support children whose emotional wellbeing is affecting their engagement with education. The successful bidder will need to support with embedding a therapeutic foundation, articulating a clear graduated approach to supporting children and young people in Cambridgeshire who present with difficult or dangerous behaviour and are at risk or exclusion/placement breakdown, criminal activity, exploitation and absenteeism. The successful bidder will provide training, consultancy and delivery of a therapeutic approach to education settings, internal LA staff and wider service stakeholders across Cambridgeshire.\r The approach will be a school, setting and service led ethos characterised by an inclusive culture, based on training and information that is underpinned by best practice, policy and plans. The successful bidder will need to deliver a therapeutic approach to emotional wellbeing that places an emphasis on consistency and on the teaching of internal discipline rather than imposing external discipline. This approach is a whole school approach but also aims to target individual children who are at risk of exclusions, poor attendance, or are subject to the use of restrictive physical intervention/restraint. Local Authority support services will also be trained to ensure consistency of advice particularly around individual risk management and support planning.\r The training will need to teach school staff to develop planning which will lead to pro-active techniques to de-escalate a situation before a crisis occurs, placing an emphasis on analysing the causes of an individual child's declining emotional wellbeing. The successful bidder will support to deliver a therapeutic approach that will provide both the foundation of principles for Inclusion in Cambridgeshire, but also the umbrella under which all other interventions and programmes must sit.\r \r The successful bidder will need to deliver a product that will: \r \r • Empower staff to proactively tailor their responses to behaviour \r • Use a variety of person-centred analytical tools to explore, consider and understand the causes of poor emotional wellbeing. \r • Provide specifically planned differentiation through a graduated response which protects children from overwhelming experiences and overdependency, minimising the risk of crisis behaviour. \r • Develop a common language and a joint approach that is followed by all professionals in Cambridgeshire \r • Improve attendance and behaviours for learning\r • Provide an understanding of the inseparable link between teaching, learning and behaviour\r

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 December 2024
  2. Completed: Award published5 December 2024
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date1 December 2026in 3 months

About the buyer

Cambridgeshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 80000000 · Education and training services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

158 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to A TRAUMA-INFORMED AND THERAPEUTIC APPROACH TO BEHAVIOUR FOR ALL EDUCATIONAL SETTINGS AND WIDER STAKEHOLDERS.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to A TRAUMA-INFORMED AND THERAPEUTIC APPROACH TO BEHAVIOUR FOR ALL EDUCATIONAL SETTINGS AND WIDER STAKEHOLDERS, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  2. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  3. 26,969
    £1.7tn
  4. 40,155
    £1.8tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Cambridgeshire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.