Tree Planting and Maintenance on Council Farms
Details
- Buyer
- Cornwall Council
- Supplier(s)
- Value
- GBP 969,723.13
- Duration
- 5 years
- Topic
- Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services
- Published
- 25 November 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Suppliers are invited to tender for tree planting, establishment and maintenance operations to be undertaken across 6 Council farm sites and restock establishment and maintenance on 1 Council farm site. The contract is divided in to 7 lots.\r Lot 1 Menerdue\r Lot 2 Hepwell\r Lot 3 Treburthes\r Lot 4 Coosewartha\r Lot 5 Churchtown\r Lot 6 Trevascus\r Lot 7 Treneath\r Each lot is a single site and Suppliers are invited to tender for 1 or more sites. One supplier will be awarded the site preparation, planting and maintenance contract for 5 years for a single site, these services will not be split amongst Suppliers. Suppliers can bid for as many sites as they have capacity.\r Bidders' site visits are available please refer to the Invitation to Tender document for further information.\r Further information can be found at Supplying the Southwest www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk
Timeline
- Completed: Award date11 November 2024
- Completed: Award published25 November 2024Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date31 January 2030in 3 years
About the buyer
Cornwall Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 77000000 · Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services
- 77230000 · Services incidental to forestry
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cornwall-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cornwall-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cornwall-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cornwall-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cornwall-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cornwall-council.gov |
27 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Tree Planting and Maintenance on Council Farms.
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
- Open tender
Harvesting DPS 2025-2035
- Open tender
8308 QS for consultant arborist
Related topics
Topics related to Tree Planting and Maintenance on Council Farms, ranked by notice volume.
- 27,818£2.2tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Cornwall Council.
- 1,037£972.0m
- 887£688.9m
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 737£153.5m
- 690£1.1bn
- 663£1.4bn
- 573£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 534£2.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
