Awarded contract

Studies and Investigations Town, Country and DCO Planning

Details

Value
GBP 7,399,998
Topic
Architectural, engineering and planning services
Published
25 November 2024

Tender description

Southern Water Services Ltd. intends to enter into a Framework Agreement for the supply of Town & Country Planning, DCO Planning and associated Engagement and Consultation Services Lot 1: Provision of Town & Country Planning, DCO Planning and associated Engagement and Consultation services to support project development including but not limited to: 1. Permitted development: • Support in interpreting, applying and maximising the use of PD rights. • Preparing and/or reviewing EIA screening opinions to confirm applicability of EIA and PD rights. • Leading on preparation and submission of screening direction requests to the Secretary of State. • Preparing and managing submissions or notifications to local authorities to either confirm PD rights or undertake PD works, coordinating all necessary inputs and engagement with stakeholders. 2. Planning submissions (under the Town & Country Planning Act): • Advising on planning requirements, including strategy, schedules, resources, key issues, etc. from early stages of project development; • Managing the planning application process from pre-application through to decision, including advising on strategy, engagement, consultation, and other matters. • Undertaking stakeholder engagement and public consultation as required to support the planning process. • Supporting on the preparation of EIA scoping requests and environment statements, and preparing/reviewing other assessments and documentation necessary to support planning submissions. • Advising on and supporting post-application requirements and discharge of conditions. • Collaborating with other disciplines/experts to support planning requirements. 3. Planning appeals (under the Town & Country Planning Act): • Advising on appeal strategies, key issues, resourcing, timescales, risks, etc. • Managing the preparation and submission of appeals and related documentation, including collaborating, coordinating and reviewing specialist/expert inputs. • Managing and reviewing inputs to appeal proceedings, coordinating resources as required. 4. Planning policy: • Advising on and preparing representations to development plan and strategy reviews to promote and protect Southern Water's interests. • Engaging with relevant external bodies and coordinating inputs from key stakeholders. 5. NSIPs (Nationally Significant Infrastructure Projects)/DCO applications • Advising on NSIP thresholds, s35 direction, consenting strategies, policy compliance, need case, programme, governance, deliverables, engagement, resourcing and associated requirements. • Managing the pre-application and examination processes, and leading on related planning activities. • Advising on and supporting activities and outputs of other key disciplines including engagement, consultation, EIA, design, engineering, lands/property, and legal. 6. Stakeholder Engagement • Advising on stakeholder engagement requirements to consenting activities and processes. • Undertaking stakeholder engagement activities including preparation of engagement plans, organisation and delivery of stakeholder interfaces and communications, and management of stakeholder systems/processes and correspondence. 7. Public Consultation • Advising on consultation strategies to support consent processes. • Preparation of delivery plans, including production plans for collateral, and execution plans for delivery of digital and live events and all related communications ; • Reporting on consultation feedback. • Collaborating with relevant workstreams to oversee and contribute to the delivery of consultation materials/collateral

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 September 2024
  2. Completed: Award published25 November 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Southern Water Services Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71240000 · Architectural, engineering and planning services
  • 71400000 · Urban planning and landscape architectural services
  • 71500000 · Construction-related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

31 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Studies and Investigations Town, Country and DCO Planning.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Studies and Investigations Town, Country and DCO Planning, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  2. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.