Awarded contract

Student Assistance Programme (March 2024)

Details

Value
GBP 210,000
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
26 November 2024

Tender description

The University of Hertfordshire is conducting a tender exercise in order to set up a contract with the successful bidder for the provision of a Student Assistance Programme to support students' wellbeing.It is anticipated that the contract will be awarded for a contract duration of up to three (3) years subject on satisfactory performance. The contract will be reviewed by the University on the annual yearly renewal to assess supplier performance and its requirements. If satisfactory, with agreement by both parties, then the contract will continue an annual basis up to a maximum of three (3) years. All the Universities Policies and Regulations relating to information, security, data management, systems and services, will apply to all contracts resulting from this tender. Lot 1: The University is sourcing a supplier to provide a Student Assistance Programme. This service will be provided to an estimated 30 000 students within the University. The services within the Student Assistance Programme are listed below:- Comprehensive 24/7 in the moment support over telephone/ online platforms, offering practical information and emotional support including (but not limited to):- Counselling and emotional support:- Family issues- Bereavement- Trauma- Relationship issues- Stress related conditions- Tax information- Money management and debt support- Personal legal information- Medical information (available Monday to Friday, between 9 am and 5 pm).- Up to six structured telephone/online counselling sessions, per issue per student.- Up to six face-to-face counselling sessions, per issue per student.- Online health and wellbeing portal which provides access to extensive well being resources including videos and webinars.- Access to a mobile app, which provides a wealth or resources including mood trackers, mini health checks, four week plans and direct access to the Student Assistance Programme.- Electronic Management information accessible by the University and upon request.- Electronic promotional materials with hard copy available upon request.- Monthly wellbeing newsletter.- Counsellors available that speak different languages.- CBT Courses for University Students.- Affiliate Counsellors available upon request.- Robust assessment and referral process.- Robust risk escalation and referral process.- Account Manager, Clinical Lead and Customer support staff.- Online ‘live chat’ facility.- Scope to provide phone/online support to students outside of the UK.- Clinical discussions regarding referrals where required by the University’s Student Wellbeing clinical leads.Note: additional services may be added during the contract duration.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date21 November 2024
  2. Completed: Award published26 November 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

University of Hertfordshire is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services
  • 85100000 · Health services
  • 85147000 · Company health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

263 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Student Assistance Programme (March 2024).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Student Assistance Programme (March 2024), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 5,186
    £736.1bn
  2. 2,512
    £49.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to University of Hertfordshire.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.