Unknown tender

PRJ2071 SEL Greenwich Community Anticoagulation (Warfarin) Service

Details

Topic
Community health services
Published
25 November 2024

Tender description

PRJ2071 SEL Greenwich Community Anticoagulation (Warfarin) Service - Confirmation of Contract Award Notice Lot 1: The notice relates to the Authority's procurement of the Greenwich Community Anticoagulation Service. The service is an existing healthcare service and will be provided by a mix of existing and new Providers.<br/><br/>A previous notice inviting registrations was issued at the following link: https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025727-2024<br/><br/>This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. <br/><br/>The Authority intends to award the contract under the Most Suitable Provider (MSP) Process (The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023, Regulation 10).<br/><br/>The contract will start on the 1st of February 2025 and run for a period of 3 years until 31st of January 2028, with a further extension option of up to 2 years to 31st of January 2030 at the sole discretion of the Authority.<br/><br/>There is no indicative annual value of the proposed contract as this is a cost and volume contract, with no minimum activity guarantee. The estimated amount payable for the initial 3 year contract is £60,000.<br/><br/>The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by the 23 of November 2024 (00:00am).<br/><br/>This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award a contract under the competitive process of the PSR. Written representations should be sent to kieran.james-paterson@nhs.net. Additional information: The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by the 23rd of November 2024 (00:00am).<br/><br/>This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award a contract under the Most Suitable Provider Process of the Provider Selection Regime. Written representations should be sent to kieran.james-paterson@nhs.net<br/><br/>Decision-Makers:<br/><br/>Greenwich Joint Commissioning Board (07.11.2024)<br/><br/>Relative Importance of the Key Criteria:<br/><br/>Quality & Innovation - 20.00%<br/>Value - 20.00%<br/>Integration, Collaboration & Service Sustainability - 20.00%<br/>Improving Access, Reducing Health Inequalities & Facilitating Choice - 20.00%<br/>Social Value - 20.00%<br/><br/>Rationale for the Relative Importance of the Key Criteria:<br/><br/>A cross-functional team were involved in delivering this project. The Authority set out to receive responses from suitably qualified and experienced healthcare providers with the necessary capacity and capability (or a demonstrable ability to provide the necessary capacity and capability) to provide the range of services as set out in the Specification in a safe and effective manner.<br/><br/>The Selection Questionnaire (SQ) was based on the standard Cabinet Office document, with the ITT Questionnaire being comprised of a detailed scoring methodology, the weighting criteria was published within the ITT documentation in accordance with procurement regulations.<br/><br/>Further information is provided in the associated procurement documents on the Atamis portal: https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome<br/><br/>Rationale for Provider Selection:<br/><br/>The Exclusions and Basic Selection Criteria responses were evaluated first, any bidder who failed the Selection Questionnaire would not progress further in the procurement process and would be disqualified. All Providers passed the Selection Questionnaire and progressed in the procurement.<br/><br/>Providers were assessed against a threshold score of 50.00% of the available score for each of the Key Criteria (i.e. a minimum of 10.00% was required).<br/><br/>Based on the outcome of the evaluation, and in line with the criteria stipulated by the Authority within the documentation, it was recommended that the contract be awarded to the Provider(s) who exceeded the threshold score in each category.<br/><br/>Conflicts of Interest:<br/><br/>To safeguard against potential conflicts of interest influencing the procurement process and evaluations, all panel members signed conflict of interest declarations and non-disclosure agreements. Project members and evaluators were informed of their role and the importance of the confidential nature of this procurement. No material conflicts were declared. Lot 1: The notice relates to the Authority's procurement of the Greenwich Community Anticoagulation Service. The service is an existing healthcare service and will be provided by a mix of existing and new Providers.<br/><br/>A previous notice inviting registrations was issued at the following link: https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025727-2024<br/><br/>This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. <br/><br/>The Authority intends to award the contract under the Most Suitable Provider (MSP) Process (The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023, Regulation 10).<br/><br/>The contract will start on the 1st of February 2025 and run for a period of 3 years until 31st of January 2028, with a further extension option of up to 2 years to 31st of January 2030 at the sole discretion of the Authority.<br/><br/>There is no indicative annual value of the proposed contract as this is a cost and volume contract, with no minimum activity guarantee. The estimated amount payable for the initial 3 year contract is £60,000.<br/><br/>The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by the 23 of November 2024 (00:00am).<br/><br/>This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award a contract under the competitive process of the PSR. Written representations should be sent to kieran.james-paterson@nhs.net. Additional information: The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by the 23rd of November 2024 (00:00am).<br/><br/>This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award a contract under the Most Suitable Provider Process of the Provider Selection Regime. Written representations should be sent to kieran.james-paterson@nhs.net<br/><br/>Decision-Makers:<br/><br/>Greenwich Joint Commissioning Board (07.11.2024)<br/><br/>Relative Importance of the Key Criteria:<br/><br/>Quality & Innovation - 20.00%<br/>Value - 20.00%<br/>Integration, Collaboration & Service Sustainability - 20.00%<br/>Improving Access, Reducing Health Inequalities & Facilitating Choice - 20.00%<br/>Social Value - 20.00%<br/><br/>Rationale for the Relative Importance of the Key Criteria:<br/><br/>A cross-functional team were involved in delivering this project. The Authority set out to receive responses from suitably qualified and experienced healthcare providers with the necessary capacity and capability (or a demonstrable ability to provide the necessary capacity and capability) to provide the range of services as set out in the Specification in a safe and effective manner.<br/><br/>The Selection Questionnaire (SQ) was based on the standard Cabinet Office document, with the ITT Questionnaire being comprised of a detailed scoring methodology, the weighting criteria was published within the ITT documentation in accordance with procurement regulations.<br/><br/>Further information is provided in the associated procurement documents on the Atamis portal: https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome<br/><br/>Rationale for Provider Selection:<br/><br/>The Exclusions and Basic Selection Criteria responses were evaluated first, any bidder who failed the Selection Questionnaire would not progress further in the procurement process and would be disqualified. All Providers passed the Selection Questionnaire and progressed in the procurement.<br/><br/>Providers were assessed against a threshold score of 50.00% of the available score for each of the Key Criteria (i.e. a minimum of 10.00% was required).<br/><br/>Based on the outcome of the evaluation, and in line with the criteria stipulated by the Authority within the documentation, it was recommended that the contract be awarded to the Provider(s) who exceeded the threshold score in each category.<br/><br/>Conflicts of Interest:<br/><br/>To safeguard against potential conflicts of interest influencing the procurement process and evaluations, all panel members signed conflict of interest declarations and non-disclosure agreements. Project members and evaluators were informed of their role and the importance of the confidential nature of this procurement. No material conflicts were declared.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published25 November 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS South East London ICB is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85323000 · Community health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

24 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to PRJ2071 SEL Greenwich Community Anticoagulation (Warfarin) Service.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to PRJ2071 SEL Greenwich Community Anticoagulation (Warfarin) Service, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,969
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.