Pre-market engagement for security guarding and event stewarding services
Details
- Buyer
- Belfast City Council
- Topic
- Security services
- Published
- 27 November 2024
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
This Prior Information Notice is to inform the marketplace of Belfast City Council's of an upcoming tender opportunity for security guarding and event stewarding services. To help shape and inform the development of the tender documents and procurement strategy a pre-market engagement 'PME' exercise is being conducted with PME questionnaire being available for completion. The services required include the following. • static manned guarding services. • mobile patrols including at public amenities. • meet and greet services. • provision of event security and stewarding services. • key holding services. If you are interested in receiving and completing a PME questionnaire, please email cps@belfastcity.gov.uk. Please provide your company's name and an email address. Interested Contractors will then receive a PME questionnaire with a return date no later than 19th December 2024. Lot 1: As above. The Council will send a pre-market engagement (PME) questionnaire to Contractors who register their interest. Additional information: If you are interested in receiving and completing a PME questionnaire, please email cps@belfastcity.gov.uk. Please provide your company's name and an email address. Interested Contractors will then receive a PME questionnaire with a return date no later than 19th December 2024.
Timeline
- Completed: Pre-tender published27 November 2024Current notice
About the buyer
Belfast City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79710000 · Security services
- 79711000 · Alarm-monitoring services
- 79713000 · Guard services
- 79714000 · Surveillance services
- 79715000 · Patrol services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@belfast-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@belfast-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@belfast-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@belfast-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@belfast-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@belfast-city-council.gov |
26 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Pre-market engagement for security guarding and event stewarding services.
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
23/049 - Cyber Security Services
- Open tender
Omega DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Pre-market engagement for security guarding and event stewarding services, ranked by notice volume.
- 2,202£52.4bn
- 4,607£326.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Belfast City Council.
- 362£148.9m
- 240£40.5m
- 136£4.1bn
- 135£19.5m
- 82£120.6m
- 43£5.7m
- 42£4.0m
- 13£13.8m
- 3£1.2m
- 1,074£985.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
