Awarded contract

NEC3 Engineering and Construction Short Contract for Coalburn Recreation Area Tennis Court Redevelopment

Details

Value
GBP 295,295.45
Topic
Site-development work
Published
25 November 2024

Tender description

South Lanarkshire's Community and Enterprise Resources, Facilities, Waste and Grounds Services have a requirement to appoint a suitable contractor(s) to carry out works at Coalburn Recreation Area. The works consist of the redevelopment of the existing tennis court creating a new multi-court, skatepark, community garden and seating. Lot 1: In order to secure best value for the Council, the Procurement Service identified the most effective route to market as a Quick Quote procedure for Works only where estimated value is between 50,000 and 2,000,000 GBP under the Council's Standing Orders. This provided the Council with access to established contractors in this marketplace, as well as allowing local SMEs to participate in the tender process in line with the Councils efforts to increase spend with South Lanarkshire based SMEs. The form of contract is the NEC3 Engineering and Construction Short Contract.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date18 November 2024
  2. Completed: Award published25 November 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

South Lanarkshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45111291 · Site-development work
  • 45112720 · Landscaping work for sports grounds and recreational areas
  • 45113000 · Siteworks

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

4 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to NEC3 Engineering and Construction Short Contract for Coalburn Recreation Area Tennis Court Redevelopment.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to NEC3 Engineering and Construction Short Contract for Coalburn Recreation Area Tennis Court Redevelopment, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to South Lanarkshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.