Awarded contract

Core Clinical Systems for Mid and South Essex (Eclipse Live)

Details

Value
GBP 84,940
Topic
Medical software package
Published
26 November 2024

Tender description

This is a Contract Award Notice published by NHS Mid and South Essex Integrated Care Board (herein "the Authority")' to communicate the contract award for the delivery of Eclipse Live Core Clinical Systems for the patient population of Mid and South Essex. This Contract Award Notice is being published following the Voluntary Ex Ante Notice published on the 26/11/24 (Notice Reference:2024/S 000-038132) as the standstill period communicated within the notice has been observed without query from the market. NHS Mid and South Essex Integrated Care Board are publishing this Contract Award Notice in relation to an above-threshold under the the Public Contract Regulations 2015. The National GP IT Futures Lot 1 Framework Agreement, against which Call Off Agreements have been executed and have expired on 31st March 2023. A contract extension to ensure continuity arrangements was put in place by NHSE applying a further extension to cover 01st April 2024 – 31st October 2024 whilst a new national framework was to be procured however there have been national delays to this process and NHSE are applying a further extension 01st November 2024 – 31st March 2025 to the existing contractual arrangement with the incumbent supplier. Upon publication of the national framework all services will be reprocured compliantly through this route. A proposed contract is awarded to Prescribing Services Ltd for continuation of Eclipse Live from 01st November 2024 – 31st March 2025. The proposed contract value for this 5 month period is £84,940.00 and the total aggregate spend with the provider for the same services now equates to £456,439.00 (PYE 01st November 2024 – 31st March 2025). Lot 1: As communicated in the Voluntary Ex Ante Notice published on the 26/11/24 (Notice Reference: 2024/S 000-038132 | Notice Number: 2024-043528) the proposed contract is awarded to Prescribing Services Ltd for continuation of Eclipse Live from 01st November 2024 – 31st March 2025. The Authority has observed the standstill period and will proceed with award of the proposed contract. The proposed contract value for this 5 month period is £84,940.00 and the total aggregate spend with the provider for the same services now equates to £456,439.00 (PYE 01st November 2024 – 31st March 2025). The Service to which this procurement relates fall within the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 as amended by as amended by The Public Procurement (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, (the "Regulations"). The Authority is publishing this Contract Award Notice in the Find a Tender Services in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended by The Public Procurement (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020).

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published26 November 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date13 December 2024

About the buyer

NHS Mid and South Essex Integrated Care Board is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 48180000 · Medical software package

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

3 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Core Clinical Systems for Mid and South Essex (Eclipse Live).

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.