Community Dermatology Service Lewisham
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Community Health and Eyecare Limited
- Value
- GBP 1,749,163
- Topic
- Dermatology services
- Published
- 27 November 2024
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
PRJ2068 - Community Dermatology Service Lewisham Lot 1: This notice relates to the Authority's procurement of Community Dermatology Service Lewisham This is a re-procurements of an existing service. This notice is an intention to award a contract under the The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. The completed procurement route is "The Competitive Process" which falls under Part 2, Regulation 11 of the Provider Selection Regime. The chosen route of the Competitive Process meant that there was no separate selection stage, i.e., the opportunity was open to the whole market. The lifetime value of the contract is to be £1,749,163, at £349,833 per annum. Initial 3 years - £1,049,499 Additional 2 years - £699,666 The contract term will be 3 years with the option to extend for a further 2 years at the sole discretion of the Authority. The contract will start on 01/04/2025 and therefore have an initial end date of the 31/03/2028, if the optional extension is utilised the contract end date will be 31/03/2030. Additional information: This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by midnight on 10th December 2024. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award a contract under the competitive process of the PSR. Written representations should be sent to hub.psrrepresentation@nhs.net Decision-Makers: Lewisham Senior Management Team Lewisham Care Partnership Strategic Board Relative Importance of the Key Criteria: Quality & Innovation - 25% Value - 15% Integration, Collaboration & Service Sustainability - 46.50% Improving Access, Reducing Health Inequalities & Facilitating Choice - 8.50% Social Value - 5% A cross-functional team were involved in delivering this project. The Authority set out to receive responses from suitably qualified and experienced healthcare providers with the necessary capacity and capability (or a demonstrable ability to provide the necessary capacity and capability) to provide the range of services as set out in the Specification in a safe and effective manner. The Selection Questionnaire (SQ) was based on the standard Cabinet Office document, with the ITT Questionnaire being comprised of a detailed scoring methodology, the weighting criteria was published within the ITT documentation in accordance with procurement regulations. Further information is provided in the associated procurement documents on the Atamis portal: https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome Rationale for Provider Selection: The Exclusions and Basic Selection Criteria responses were evaluated first, any bidder who failed the Selection Questionnaire would not progress further in the procurement process and would be disqualified. All Providers passed the Selection Questionnaire progressed in the procurement and had their ITT Questionnaires scored. Based on the outcome of the evaluation and in line with the criteria stipulated by the Authority within the ITT documentation, it was recommended that the contract be awarded to the Preferred Bidder. The Preferred Bidder being the Bidder that offers the most economically advantageous tender (MEAT), i.e. achieves the highest combined score. Conflicts of Interest: To safeguard against potential conflicts of interest influencing the procurement process and evaluations, all panel members signed conflict of interest declarations and non-disclosure agreements. Project members and evaluators were informed of their role and the importance of the confidential nature of this procurement. No material conflicts were declared.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date25 November 2024
- Completed: Award published27 November 2024Current notice
About the buyer
NHS South East London ICB is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85121282 · Dermatology services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-south-east-london-icb.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-south-east-london-icb.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-south-east-london-icb.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-south-east-london-icb.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-south-east-london-icb.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-south-east-london-icb.gov |
1 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Community Dermatology Service Lewisham.
Related topics
Topics related to Community Dermatology Service Lewisham, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS South East London ICB.
- 520£302.7m
- 192£55.9m
- 177£1.1tn
- 151£87.4m
- 142£775.2m
- 122£136.0bn
- 111£259.8m
- 105£1.4bn
- 104£709.7m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
