Closed tender

A20 Underpass Refurbishment Project

Details

Published
29 November 2024
Submission
9 January 2025

Tender description

Dover District Council wishes to select and appoint a suitable Contractor for the design, supply and installation of improved materials for the A20 underpass and invites prospective Contractors to submit a Tender to meet the Council’s requirements. The contract will be JCT Design and Build Contract 2016 with the Council's schedule of amendments. Contractor pre-construction is expected to commence 24th January 2025 with construction completion 31st July 2025. Expression of Interest and Process Expressions of interest will only be accepted via the Kent Business Portal. In order to submit your interest in this opportunity please select the ‘Login and 'Express an Interest’ button. Note that in order to successfully submit your interest you will first need to register for an account. After registration is complete and you've received your login details you should return to the advert for the opportunity and express your interest. You will then receive an email giving you a link to the Invitation to Tender (ITT) documentation. Tender returns are to be completed and submitted electronically via the Portal by no later than 12:00 hours on 9th January 2025. Questions and Communications. Please direct all questions and communication through the Kent Business Portal via the messaging facility. Keywords: A20 Underpass Refurbishment Project

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published29 November 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date9 January 2025

About the buyer

Dover District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to A20 Underpass Refurbishment Project, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  2. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  3. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Dover District Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.