Awarded contract

Voluntary Community and Social Enterprise (VCSE) Sector Commissioning 2024 Phase 4

Details

Value
GBP 277,148,335
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
20 November 2024

Tender description

The Voluntary, Community and Social Enterprise Sector (VCSE) plays a vital role in Kingston supporting some of the borough’s most vulnerable residents. The sector has played a crucial role in the Kingston Covid response and continued funding of local Voluntary Community Sector organisations is an important part of ensuring the Authority has an effective approach to early help and prevention. These proposals build on learning from the Covid response, the priorities of the Communities Taskforce, the recommendations from Seizing the Moment, and sector best practice. The service priorities, specification requirements and monitoring approach have been co-designed with the sector. A phased approach to the commissioning process has been adopted, with contracts falling into earlier Phase 1, 2, 3 contracts and the remaining contracts into this Phase 4. This procurement exercise is in relation to Phase 4 only. There are two (2) proposed Commissioning Themes in Phase 4. Each Commissioning Theme has Lots which indicate the type of service provision required. This assists us in focussing our intentions into areas of need. Commissioning Theme 6: Mental Health and Wellbeing Lot 6a - Dementia Advice & Support Services Lot 6b - Mental Health Support Lot 6c - Bereavement Counselling & Support Services Commissioning Theme 9: Advocacy Lot 9a - Integrated Advocacy Tenderers will be required to set out in their Tender which Theme Lot/s they are bidding for. Lot 6a: Lot 6a - Provision of Dementia Advice and Support for Older People Provision of Dementia Advice and Support for Older People Lot 6b: Lot 6b - Provision of Mental Health Support Service Provision of Mental Health Support Service Lot 6c: Lot 6c - Provision of Bereavement Counselling and Support Services Provision of Bereavement Counselling and Support Services Lot 9a: Lot 9a - Provision of Integrated Advocacy Services Provision of Integrated Advocacy Services

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 August 2024
  2. Completed: Award published20 November 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services
  • 85311100 · Welfare services for the elderly
  • 85312300 · Guidance and counselling services
  • 85312320 · Counselling services
  • 85322000 · Community action programme

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

237 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Voluntary Community and Social Enterprise (VCSE) Sector Commissioning 2024 Phase 4.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Voluntary Community and Social Enterprise (VCSE) Sector Commissioning 2024 Phase 4, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,179
    £186.8bn
  2. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  3. 40,156
    £1.8tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.