Understanding the effectiveness of environmental DNA (eDNA) techniques for detection of marine mammals: Lab analysis and reporting contract
Details
- Buyer
- Natural England
- Supplier(s)
- Applied Genomics Ltd
- Value
- GBP 48,500
- Duration
- 5 months
- Topic
- Research services
- Published
- 22 November 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Natural England seeks a lab partner for the analysis and reporting of marine environmental DNA (eDNA) samples for the understanding of this technique for marine mammal surveying. Samples will be collected in late summer 2024 and provided to the lab for metabarcoding analysis, with expected reporting delivery in February 2025. Additional information: To apply for this opportunity you must submit your quotation meeting the requirements detailed in the Request for Quotation (RFQ) attached. Your response must be sent to Samantha.Parker@naturalengland.org.uk by 1200 BST on 9th September 2024. If you have any clarification questions linked to this opportunity or the procurement process please submit these via email to Nicholas.Dunn@naturalengland.org.uk and Samantha.Parker@naturalengland.org.uk by 30th August 2024 at midday. Please note that, unless commercially sensitive, both the question and the response will be circulated to all tenderers.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date11 October 2024
- Completed: Award published22 November 2024Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date28 February 2025
About the buyer
Natural England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73110000 · Research services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov |
12 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Understanding the effectiveness of environmental DNA (eDNA) techniques for detection of marine mammals: Lab analysis and reporting contract.
- Open tender
DPS for the Provision of Library Databases
- Open tender
Research Services DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Natural England.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 677£8.8bn
- 461£15.4bn
- 423£3.8bn
- 290£366.8m
- 256£233.2m
- 246£577.4m
- 232£10.1bn
- 168£47.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
