Awarded contract

THRE0047 - Strategic Enhancements Technical and Commercial Advisors

Details

Value
GBP 6,000,000
Duration
2 years
Topic
Transport systems consultancy services
Published
18 November 2024

Tender description

The Client invites proposals for the provision of specialist technical and commercial advice to support its oversight of northern rail infrastructure projects, consisting of scope currently referred to as Northern Powerhouse Rail. The Client will require the support of technical and commercial advisors ('the Consultant') who are highly capable, with the knowledge and ability to challenge the delivery bodies for northern rail infrastructure, and relevant 3rd parties, with the clear aim of achieving lower costs, speeding up delivery and benefits realisation, and banking efficiencies.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date5 November 2024
  2. Completed: Award published18 November 2024
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date4 November 2026in 2 months

About the buyer

Department for Transport (DFT) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71311200 · Transport systems consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.