The Provision of Collection and Delivery Services
Details
- Supplier(s)
- DMN Rapid Logistics Ltd
- Value
- GBP 5,000,000
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Motor vehicles
- Published
- 19 November 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The contracting authority awards this contract under the regulation 32 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (use of the negotiated procedure without prior publication), primarily under regulation 32(2)(c) where, for reasons of extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable by the contracting authority, the time limits for the open or restricted procedures or competitive procedures with negotiation cannot be complied with. The factual basis to support this activity arises from the administration process regarding the originally awarded contractor resulting in a complete end to services. Consequently the contracting authority had to at pace insource a number of critical services to provide to itself as well as engage elements of the previously established and on-boarded supply chain for services it is not able to provide to itself.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date18 October 2024
- Completed: Award published19 November 2024Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date17 October 2026in 2 months
About the buyer
Metropolitan Police Service is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34100000 · Motor vehicles
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@metropolitan-police-service.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@metropolitan-police-service.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@metropolitan-police-service.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@metropolitan-police-service.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@metropolitan-police-service.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@metropolitan-police-service.gov |
13 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to The Provision of Collection and Delivery Services.
- Open tender
The supply and delivery of Training Vehicles
- Open tender
Fleet Purchase and Lease DPS
- Open tender
Fleet Purchase and Lease DPS
- Open tender
Motor vehicles
Related topics
Topics related to The Provision of Collection and Delivery Services, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,969£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Metropolitan Police Service.
- 319£88.9m
- 268£4.9bn
- 196£352.3bn
- 134£68.8m
- 120£21.9m
- 120£41.9m
- 115£163.0m
- 90£42.7m
- 74£25.7m
- 72£52.7m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
