Purchase of a Mobile Welfare Unit for Golitha Falls NNR
Details
- Buyer
- Natural England
- Supplier(s)
- GENQUIP LIMITED
- Value
- GBP 26,820
- Duration
- 5 months
- Topic
- Welfare vehicles
- Published
- 22 November 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
We are the East Cornwall NNRs Team of Natural England, who manage Goss Moor and Golitha Falls National Nature Reserves in Cornwall. We are seeking a Ground Hog GP360 Eco Fusion Pulse 12ft mobile welfare unit with the following specs & extras: specs & extras: • Road legal • Two years warranty • Length 3655 mmLength (including drawbar) 4920 mm • Height (on wheels) 2.9 m • Height (on ground) 2.5 m • Generator 6 kVA • Unladen Weight 1750 kg • Possible Gross Weight 1800 kg* • Solar Panel 360 Watt • Fresh Water 20 Litres • Waste Water 20 Litres • Toilet Tank Size 280 Litres • Fuel Tank Size 58 Litres • Canteen area with table and bench seating for up to 6 people • 12V LED lighting with PIR • 12V diesel powered air blown heating system • Warm water supplied by a 230V on-board heating system • Large stainless steel sink c/w warm water tap • Single inverter powered socket & USB connection • Generator start panel c/w hour run meter • Fresh & waste water containers (20 Ltr cap each) • Consumer board c/w RCD & MCBs Carbon monoxide monitor and smoke alarm • 130Amp hour battery/ charger & battery guard • Toilet area with plastic recirculating toilet • 12V LED lighting with PIR in toilet area • Forearm wash basin with c/w warm water tap in toilet area • Warm water supplied by a 230V on-board heating system • Generator/ Warm Room • 12V LED lighting with PIR in generator/ warm room • 12V diesel powered air blown heating system in generator/ warm room • Access to fuel tank with separate fuel level in generator/ warm room • gauge (58 Ltr cap) in generator/ warm room • Fuel Active system in generator/ warm room • Generator start battery in generator/ warm room • Fuel tank runtime = approx. 25 hours in generator/ warm room • Spare wheel and tyre • Corporate branding and colour scheme • Safety pack We would like the unit delivered to the Lower Penrose Veor Farm, St Dennis, St Austell, Cornwall, PL26 8DB. Additional information: To apply for this opportunity you must submit your quotation meeting the requirements detailed in the Request for Quotation (RFQ) attached. Your response must be sent to toby.cogan@naturalengland.org.uk by 12 midday on 07/10/2024. If you have any clarification questions linked to this opportunity or the procurement process please submit these via email to toby.cogan@naturalengland.org.uk. Please note that, unless commercially sensitive, both the question and the response will be circulated to all tenderers.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date14 October 2024
- Completed: Award published22 November 2024Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date1 March 2025
About the buyer
Natural England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34114300 · Welfare vehicles
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov |
2 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Purchase of a Mobile Welfare Unit for Golitha Falls NNR.
Related topics
Topics related to Purchase of a Mobile Welfare Unit for Golitha Falls NNR, ranked by notice volume.
- 2,788£83.9bn
- 1,769£30.0bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Natural England.
- 2,606£1.6bn
- 885£19.4bn
- 680£8.8bn
- 463£15.4bn
- 426£3.8bn
- 295£367.1m
- 260£233.6m
- 249£577.5m
- 232£10.1bn
- 171£48.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
