Awarded contract

PSR (C&C) - Radiotherapy Treatment Mutual Aid

Details

Value
GBP 82,954.37
Topic
Hospital and related services
Published
21 November 2024

Tender description

Radiotherapy treatment planning and delivery for University Hospitals of Leicester cancer patients by United Lincolnshire NHS Trust. University Hospitals of Leicester (UHL) has a backlog of breast and prostate patients due to a lack of capacity across the 4 linear accelerators. Several mitigations are in place including an additional linac which is due to be operational in February 2025. In the meantime, mutual aid is being sought from other providers to reduce the waiting times for patients accessing radiotherapy treatment.<br/><br/>ULHT to provide radiotherapy treatment planning and treatment delivery, this will involve the acquisition of a radiotherapy planning CT scan and the creation of the individualised treatment plan followed by 5 radiotherapy treatments.<br/><br/>This contract is being awarded under the Urgent Award Criteria for the Provider Selection Regime. The award must be made urgently due to a service that needs to be arranged rapidly in unforeseen emergency.<br/><br/>The total contract value is estimated to be £82,954.37 based on a tariff cost per week (SC40Z and SC23Z) OF £2107.68 and £1,348.75, causing a total per week of £2456.432 over the contract duration.<br/><br/>The services will be delivered under contract from 14/10/2024 to 31/03/2025. The authority will undertake a PSR assessment for the service procedure in February 2025. Lot 1: Radiotherapy treatment planning and delivery for University Hospitals of Leicester cancer patients by United Lincolnshire NHS Trust. University Hospitals of Leicester (UHL) has a backlog of breast and prostate patients due to a lack of capacity across the 4 linear accelerators. Several mitigations are in place including an additional linac which is due to be operational in February 2025. In the meantime, mutual aid is being sought from other providers to reduce the waiting times for patients accessing radiotherapy treatment.<br/><br/>ULHT to provide radiotherapy treatment planning and treatment delivery, this will involve the acquisition of a radiotherapy planning CT scan and the creation of the individualised treatment plan followed by 5 radiotherapy treatments.<br/><br/>This contract is being awarded under the Urgent Award Criteria for the Provider Selection Regime. The award must be made urgently due to a service that needs to be arranged rapidly in unforeseen emergency.<br/><br/>The total contract value is estimated to be £82,954.37 based on a tariff cost per week (SC40Z and SC23Z) OF £2107.68 and £1,348.75, causing a total per week of £2456.432 over the contract duration.<br/><br/>The services will be delivered under contract from 14/10/2024 to 31/03/2025. The authority will undertake a PSR assessment for the service procedure in February 2025.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date14 October 2024
  2. Completed: Award published21 November 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85110000 · Hospital and related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.