Awarded contract

Provision of Bikeability Training in Lancashire Lot 2: Burnley, Lot 12: Lancaster

Details

Value
GBP 1,136,216.03
Topic
Education and training services
Published
20 November 2024

Tender description

Bikeability is the Department for Transport's (DfT) flagship national cycling training programme for school children in England. It is a practical cycle training programme which provides school children with a life skill and enables them to cycle confidently and competently. Bikeability funding is distributed annually to local highway authorities, which the Authority is classified as. An open procurement procedure was conducted by the Authority in early 2024 to establish a multi-lotted, multi-provider framework to deliver Bikeability training on behalf of the Authority for the periods 2024/2025, 2025/2026, 2026/2027 and 2027/2028. The Framework was divided into 12 Lots based on the districts of Lancashire: Lot 1: West Lancashire, Lot 2: Burnley, Lot 3: Chorley, Lot 4: Fylde, Lot 5: Hyndburn, Lot 6: Pendle, Lot 7:Preston, Lot 8: Ribble Valley, Lot 9: Rossendale, Lot 10: South Ribble, Lot 11: Wyre, Lot 12:Lancaster. During the procurement process, no tender responses were received for Lot 2:Burnley and Lot 12: Lancaster. The aim of this procurement is to establish service provision for Lot 2: Burnley and Lot 12:Lancaster. The framework will have an initial term of 12 months running from 1st April 2025 to 31st March 2026. There will be the option to extend beyond the initial term to a maximum of a further 24 months in tranches of 12 months. Lot 2: Lot 2: Burnley Provision of Bikeability Training in Lancashire Lot 2 Burnley Lot 12: Lancaster Provision of Bikeability Training in Lancashire: Lot 12 Lancaster

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date15 November 2024
  2. Completed: Award published20 November 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Lancashire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 80000000 · Education and training services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

157 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of Bikeability Training in Lancashire Lot 2: Burnley, Lot 12: Lancaster.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of Bikeability Training in Lancashire Lot 2: Burnley, Lot 12: Lancaster, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  3. 39,910
    £350.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Lancashire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.