Invitation to tender for the provision of a Cancer Genetic Testing and Courier Services for Genetic Testing in St James’s Hospital .
Details
- Buyer
- St James's Hospital
- Value
- EUR 2,400,000
- Topic
- Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services
- Published
- 18 November 2024
- Submission
- 16 December 2024
- Source
- ie:e_tenders
Tender description
The cancer genetic service is based at St James Hosptial since 1990. and is a national referral center for adult inherited cancer genetics. Patients are referred from general practitioners, regional hospitals and cancer centres for cancer genetic counselling, risk assessment and genetic testing. The service is working towards the newly published National Cancer Control Programme (NCCP) Hereditary Model of Care and the vision of delivering a timely cancer genomics service for patients throughout Ireland. The NCCP Hereditary Model of care aligns with the recently published Genomics Strategy for Ireland in 2022. St James Hospital cancer genetic service provides cancer genetic counselling and testing to individuals with and without cancer. In 2022, 1040 new patients were seen in the service. Cancer genetic testing occurs after pre-test counselling and consent and remote testing with saliva, blood or buccal samples sent to patients address or collected on site and couriered to a testing provider. The Cancer Genetic Service performed 602 cancer genetic diagnostic tests and 164 predictive tests in 2022.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published18 November 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date16 December 2024
About the buyer
St James's Hospital is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71600000 · Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services
- 71900000 · Laboratory services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@st-james-s-hospital.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@st-james-s-hospital.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@st-james-s-hospital.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@st-james-s-hospital.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@st-james-s-hospital.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@st-james-s-hospital.gov |
21 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Invitation to tender for the provision of a Cancer Genetic Testing and Courier Services for Genetic Testing in St James’s Hospital ..
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
Related topics
Topics related to Invitation to tender for the provision of a Cancer Genetic Testing and Courier Services for Genetic Testing in St James’s Hospital ., ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to St James's Hospital.
- 3
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
