Ham Street Woods NNR Tree Safety Works 2024 2025
Details
- Buyer
- Natural England
- Supplier(s)
- HART LEE TREE SURGERY LTD
- Value
- GBP 10,890
- Duration
- 4 months
- Topic
- Tree-cutting services
- Published
- 22 November 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
We have had a Tree safety survey completed for Ham street Woods NNR. This has highlighted 54 dangerous trees that will need a range of works , from felling to pollarding to monolithing and pruning. Some Ash Trees are present so not al trees can be climbed and will need to use a MEWP. The woods are 10 miles south of Ashford in Kent and have accessible tracks. The works may take around 2 weeks and must be completed between November 2024 and the 28th of February 2025. Additional information: To apply for this opportunity you must submit your quotation meeting the requirements detailed in the Request for Quotation (RFQ) attached. Your response must be sent to piers.griffin@naturalengland.org.uk by 9:00 on 30/09/2024. If you have any clarification questions linked to this opportunity or the procurement process please submit these via email to piers.griffin@naturalengland.org.uk. Please note that, unless commercially sensitive, both the question and the response will be circulated to all tenderers.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date1 November 2024
- Completed: Award published22 November 2024Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date28 February 2025
About the buyer
Natural England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 77211400 · Tree-cutting services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov |
6 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Ham Street Woods NNR Tree Safety Works 2024 2025.
- Open tender
Dynamic Purchasing System for Plant Hire
- Open tender
8308 QS for consultant arborist
- Open tender
Timber Survey & Cutting Qualification system
- Open tender
Omega DPS
- Open tender
Construction work
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Natural England.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 677£8.8bn
- 461£15.4bn
- 423£3.8bn
- 290£366.8m
- 256£233.2m
- 246£577.4m
- 232£10.1bn
- 168£47.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
