Closed tender

GPwER-led Community Dermatology Services

Details

Value
GBP 641,040
Topic
Health services
Published
20 November 2024
Submission
10 January 2025

Tender description

NHS Frimley Integrated Care Board sought to appoint suitable providers to provide GP-Led Community Dermatology Services. <br/><br/>The aim is to operate, as much as is practicable, as a ‘one-stop-shop’ service e.g. ability to deliver opportunistic punch biopsy/diagnostic tests immediately if possible and provide high quality services in an appropriate setting without the need to refer to secondary care.<br/><br/>The contract will be for an initial term of 2 years with the option to extend for a further 1 year, with a service commencement date of 01 April 2025<br/><br/>The services to which this procurement relates falls within the Schedule 1 of the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. As such, the procurement of the services is being run under Direct Award Process B.<br/><br/>This exercise was carried out by NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) on behalf of the Commissioner. Lot 1: NHS Frimley Integrated Care Board sought to appoint suitable providers to provide GP-Led Community Dermatology Services. <br/><br/>The aim is to operate, as much as is practicable, as a ‘one-stop-shop’ service e.g. ability to deliver opportunistic punch biopsy/diagnostic tests immediately if possible and provide high quality services in an appropriate setting without the need to refer to secondary care.<br/><br/>The contract will be for an initial term of 2 years with the option to extend for a further 1 year, with a service commencement date of 01 April 2025.<br/><br/>The total value across all providers for the contract duration (including extension) is estimated at £384624. For the avoidance of doubt, this contract is paid on a cost per case basis and therefore the values indicated are the expected values only.<br/><br/>The services to which this procurement relates falls within the Schedule 1 of the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. As such, the procurement of the services is being run under Direct Award Process B.<br/><br/>The purpose of this process was to identify the applicants that can meet the Commissioner's needs and objectives. In securing services from providers using the Direct Award Process B under the Provider Selection Regime. Additional information: Award decisions were made by Frimley Integrated Care Board Planned Care.<br/><br/>No declared conflicts or potential conflicts of interest were identified during the decision-making process.<br/><br/>This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.<br/><br/>This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published20 November 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date10 January 2025

About the buyer

NHS Frimley Integrated Care Board is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85100000 · Health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

56 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to GPwER-led Community Dermatology Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to GPwER-led Community Dermatology Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.