Creation of a verified data layer of English historic parklands
Details
- Buyer
- Natural England
- Supplier(s)
- IIC Technologies Ltd (UK)
- Value
- GBP 38,968
- Duration
- 5 months
- Topic
- Research and development services and related consultancy services
- Published
- 22 November 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
A reliable England-wide data set of the location and, importantly, extent of historic designed landscape (parklands) alongside key attributes is needed to support landowners and managers in future agri-environment schemes. Whilst the location of many of these sites is known, principally through designation and local records - there are many that are unknown or their extent not fully defined. This project seeks to plug this gap. This is a data enhancement project. It will require an understanding of historic parklands and designed landscapes as well as a GI specialism. The project aims to run for eight months, with an indicative start date of 01 July 2024 and an end date of 28 February 2025. Additional information: NOTE: A small subset of the existing NE Historic Parkland layer (ArcGIS layer package (.lpkx)) is available to be shared but cannot be uploaded as attachment to the website in .lpkx file format so please use the contact details to request a copy. To apply for this opportunity you must submit your quotation meeting the requirements detailed in the Request for Quotation (RFQ) attached. Your response must be sent to louise.brown@naturalengland.org.uk by 23:59 on 19/6/24. If you have any clarification questions linked to this opportunity or the procurement process please submit these via email to louise.brown@naturalengland.org.uk. Please note that, unless commercially sensitive, both the question and the response will be circulated to all tenderers.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date16 October 2024
- Completed: Award published22 November 2024Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date15 March 2025
About the buyer
Natural England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov |
32 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Creation of a verified data layer of English historic parklands.
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Natural England.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 677£8.8bn
- 461£15.4bn
- 423£3.8bn
- 290£366.8m
- 256£233.2m
- 246£577.4m
- 232£10.1bn
- 168£47.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
