Awarded contract

Chemical Testing for Northern Ireland

Details

Value
GBP 80,869.6
Topic
Research and development services and related consultancy services
Published
22 November 2024

Tender description

The National Reference Laboratory(ies) for Chemical and Contaminant Testing for Northern Ireland (NI) will play a vital role in protecting consumers from illness that could arise from the consumption of food or feed contaminated with chemical contaminants such as metals, nitrogenous compounds, processing contaminants and halogenated persistent organic pollutants. The NRL will provide specialist advice as requested by the FSA and technical support to the NI enforcement process for food, feed and products thereof.   <br/><br/>This is a multiple lot tender. Tenders are invited to bid for all lots, several lots together or one lot.<br/>The designated laboratory(ies) will carry out the provision of Services for the NRLs for NI for the following areas:  <br/>Lot 1 NRL for Metals and Nitrogenous Compounds in Feed and Food  <br/>Lot 2 NRL for Processing Contaminants <br/>Lot 3 NRL for Halogenated Persistent Organic Pollutants <br/><br/>This is a 4 year contract with an optional 2 year extension.<br/>The estimated value of the Contract is estimated to b Lot 1: 2. Lot 1 NRL for Metals and Nitrogenous Compounds in Feed and Food The National Reference Laboratory(ies) for Chemical and Contaminant Testing for Northern Ireland (NI) will play a vital role in protecting consumers from illness that could arise from the consumption of food or feed contaminated with chemical contaminants such as metals, nitrogenous compounds, processing contaminants and halogenated persistent organic pollutants. The NRL will provide specialist advice as requested by the FSA and technical support to the NI enforcement process for food, feed and products thereof.   <br/><br/>This is a multiple lot tender. Tenders are invited to bid for all lots, several lots together or one lot.<br/>The designated laboratory(ies) will carry out the provision of Services for the NRLs for NI for the following areas:  <br/>Lot 1 NRL for Metals and Nitrogenous Compounds in Feed and Food  <br/>Lot 2 NRL for Processing Contaminants <br/>Lot 3 NRL for Halogenated Persistent Organic Pollutants <br/><br/>This is a 4 year contract with an optional 2 year extension.<br/>The estimated value of the Contract is estimated to be between £0 - £252,000 (inc VAT) for the total duration, including the 2 year extension. The FSA is not required to take the extension. Lot 2: 3. Lot 2 NRL for Processing Contaminants The National Reference Laboratory(ies) for Chemical and Contaminant Testing for Northern Ireland (NI) will play a vital role in protecting consumers from illness that could arise from the consumption of food or feed contaminated with chemical contaminants such as metals, nitrogenous compounds, processing contaminants and halogenated persistent organic pollutants. The NRL will provide specialist advice as requested by the FSA and technical support to the NI enforcement process for food, feed and products thereof.   <br/><br/>This is a multiple lot tender. Tenders are invited to bid for all lots, several lots together or one lot.<br/>The designated laboratory(ies) will carry out the provision of Services for the NRLs for NI for the following areas:  <br/>Lot 1 NRL for Metals and Nitrogenous Compounds in Feed and Food  <br/>Lot 2 NRL for Processing Contaminants <br/>Lot 3 NRL for Halogenated Persistent Organic Pollutants <br/><br/>This is a 4 year contract with an optional 2 year extension.<br/>The estimated value of the Contract is estimated to be between £0 - £252,000 (inc VAT) for the total duration, including the 2 year extension. The FSA is not required to take the extension.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date8 July 2024
  2. Completed: Award published22 November 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Food Standards Agency is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

34 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Chemical Testing for Northern Ireland.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.