593 - Community Death Service
Details
- Value
- GBP 87,000
- Topic
- Funeral and related services
- Published
- 22 November 2024
- Submission
- 19 December 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Wigan Council has a statutory duty under the provisions of Section 46 of the Public Health (Control of Disease) Act 1984 to undertake the disposal of deceased persons, who die in Wigan Borough and where there is no financial means to arrange a funeral. Further information and associated tender documentation can be found on the Chest procurement portal (www.the-chest.org.uk).
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published22 November 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date19 December 2024
About the buyer
Wigan Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 98370000 · Funeral and related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wigan-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wigan-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wigan-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wigan-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wigan-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wigan-metropolitan-borough-council.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Wigan Metropolitan Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
