WCC - Public Health Nursing Service (0-19 years (up to 25 with SEND)
Details
- Value
- GBP 46,730,000
- Topic
- Services provided by nurses
- Published
- 15 November 2024
- Submission
- 7 January 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Warwickshire County Council (the Council) is seeking a single provider to deliver an Integrated Public Health Nursing Service in Warwickshire. This procurement will lead to one contract: A Public Health Nursing Service (0-19 years up to 25 with SEND), governed by WCC terms and conditions. The scope of the public health nursing service includes the development of a whole family approach to supporting infants, children, and young people in Warwickshire, ensuring they obtain the very best start in life. Recognising the dynamic system within which these services operate, there is an increased emphasis on joint, collaborative and partnership working with the wider 0-19 (up to 25 with SEND) service partners across the health and social care system. Collaboration with our voluntary, health and social colleagues can unlock great potential in accelerating improvements in child health and the provider will be expected to embed such principles throughout the service offer. The service will provide leadership, coordination and delivery of the Healthy Child Programme as described in national documentation, using an evidence-based approach to deliver against the twelve High Impact Areas along with undertaking all mandated elements (five health and wellbeing development reviews for 0-5's and the NCMP for 5-19s) and developing the health needs assessments at key transition points. The service will use a place-based and community centred approach to develop solutions that draw on all assets and resources of an area, integrating and building resilience so that people can take control of their health and wellbeing and influence on factors that underpin good health. Contract Commencement: 1st October 2025 Contract End Date: 30th September 2030 The initial contract term will be for 5 years however the Council reserves the right to extend the contract by further periods not exceeding 3+2 years (5 being the maximum available extension period) at the discretion of the Council based on the satisfactory contract performance of the successful applicant and funding availability. During the course of the contract period the range and scope of these services may be subject to modification and variation to meet the changing needs and requirements of the Council, potential changes in legislation and the changing demands placed on the Council by its customers. Lot 1: Warwickshire County Council (the Council) is seeking a provider to deliver an Integrated Public Health Nursing Service in Warwickshire. This procurement will lead to one contract: 1. A Public Health Nursing Service (0-19 years up to 25 with SEND), governed by WCC terms and conditions. The scope of the public health nursing service includes the development of a whole family approach to supporting infants, children, and young people in Warwickshire, ensuring they obtain the very best start in life. Recognising the dynamic system within which these services operate, there is an increased emphasis on joint, collaborative and partnership working with the wider 0-19 (up to 25 with SEND) service partners across the health and social care system. Collaboration with our voluntary, health and social colleagues can unlock great potential in accelerating improvements in child health and the provider will be expected to embed such principles throughout the service offer. The service will provide leadership, coordination and delivery of the Healthy Child Programme as described in national documentation, using an evidence-based approach to deliver against the twelve High Impact Areas along with undertaking all mandated elements (five health and wellbeing development reviews for 0-5's and the NCMP for 5-19s) and developing the health needs assessments at key transition points. The service will use a place-based and community centred approach to develop solutions that draw on all assets and resources of an area, integrating and building resilience so that people can take control of their health and wellbeing and influence on factors that underpin good health. This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. Estimated lifetime value of the 5 year contract is £47,958,425 This is a new service with a new provider. Contract Commencement: 1st October 2025 Contract End Date: 30th September 2030 The initial contract term will be for 5 years however the Council reserves the right to extend the contract by further periods not exceeding 3+2 years (5 being the maximum available extension period) at the discretion of the Council based on the satisfactory contract performance of the successful applicant and funding availability.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published15 November 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date7 January 2025
About the buyer
Warwickshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85141200 · Services provided by nurses
- 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@warwickshire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@warwickshire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@warwickshire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@warwickshire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@warwickshire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@warwickshire-county-council.gov |
44 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to WCC - Public Health Nursing Service (0-19 years (up to 25 with SEND).
- Open tender
Children's Residential Placements pseudo-DPS
Related topics
Topics related to WCC - Public Health Nursing Service (0-19 years (up to 25 with SEND), ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Warwickshire County Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
