Awarded contract

Wandsworth Community Diabetes Service - Consultant Diabetologist Support

Details

Value
GBP 63,000
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
15 November 2024

Tender description

Provision of Diabetic Intermediate Care services Lot 1: The Consultant Diabetologist service will provide the following services for the Central London Community Healthcare (CLCH) Community Diabetes Services in this contract: • clinical services • clinical leadership • clinical supervision • governance • strategic leadership The Service Provider is to deliver two (2) clinical consultant sessions every week on Monday plus one (1) clinical consultant sessions every Wednesday morning, that is three clinic sessions per week. The Service Provider is to ensure that such provision is resourced sufficiently and appropriately such that the Provider delivers the clinics as per the Clinic Timetable for forty two (42) calendar weeks per Financial Year covered by the duration of the contract. This means that in total there will be one hundred and twenty six (126) clinical consultant sessions per annum. Experienced Associate Specialists in diabetes may provide some of the sessions if judged by the Service Lead for Diabetes at St George's University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust to have the skills and experience to act at consultant level. Any such staff would be expected to be appraised at St George's to the same standard as consultant staff. There will be fortnightly MDT Clinical meetings to be scheduled by the Consultant. This contract has been awarded under Direct Award A of the Provider Selection Regime for one year from 1/4/2024 to 31/3/2025. The value of the contract is £63,000.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 April 2024
  2. Completed: Award published15 November 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Mayfield Surgery is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

223 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Wandsworth Community Diabetes Service - Consultant Diabetologist Support.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Wandsworth Community Diabetes Service - Consultant Diabetologist Support, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,803
    £677.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Mayfield Surgery.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.